• Česky
  • English
  • German
  • French
  • Spanish
  • Italy
header7.jpg
Competitions
Product news
     

Elan and Blaze

 

Mission Fly In Peace with EN-C? 
The ELAN.

The performance increase and flight comfort of the last Eden generation gliders resulted in extraordinary popularity of Eden 5. We attempted to transform all features to the NEW glider of higher category. Apart from the performance and very good glide across the whole speed range our goal was to design a glider with sporty handling and very good climbing performance.

During eight months we tested and compared many different prototypes with new designed sharknose airfoils, 3D shaping, miniribs, etc. These new profile`s abilities together with different systems of line systems went through rigorous selection. Too sensitive (nervous) canopy, average performance or a light lack of climb performance resulted in the elimination of the prototype.

The final product is an exceptional glider with clean surface. It has excellent performance and a wide speed range. The most important! It provides flight comfort and good stability.


 Elan


Elan
24
Elan
26
Elan
28
Elan
30
Zoom flat [%]9296.5100103.5
Area flat [m2]23.726.072829.99
Area projected [m2]20.6722.7424.4226.16
Span flat [m]12.1112.713.1613.62
Aspect ratio flat6.186.186.186.18
Root cord [m]2.452.572.662.75
Cells63636363
Weight [kg]5.455.655.96.1
Weight range [kg]*70-9078-10090-112105-130
Weight range [lbs]*154-198172-220198-247220-276
Min. speed [km/h]23-2523-2523-2523-25
Max. speed [km/h]38-4038-4038-4038-40
Top speed (accelerator)[km/h]55-5755-5755-5755-57
Glide ratio10.510.510.510.5
Min. Sink rate[m/s]1.051.051.051.05
Certificate --
-
-

 

 Blaze
Reflex paramotor glider 

High Speed Range

The Blaze is a full reflex paramotoring glider that offers exceptional speed and stability. It is designed for advanced paramotor pilots looking for an easy to use glider with a wide speed range.The Blaze is not only the fastest glider in Mac Para’s arsenal, it also offers excellent maneuverability.

Benefits of Reflex and Sporty Handling 

With customized reflex airfoils, the Blaze allows you to fly with no surprises while being resistant to collapses in even the roughest air. It features excellent stability throughout the full weight and speed range. Managing the angle and radius of turns is effortless despite its high reflex stability. The canopy offers uncompromising flexibility and agility in turns. The Blaze absolutely carves through the air with ease! With trimmers in closed position brake pressure is light and turns are enjoyable. When fully released the brake pressure gradually increases.


Blaze
19
Blaze
21
Blaze
23
Blaze
26
Blaze
29
Zoom flat [%]90.4895.24100105.71111.43
Area flat [m2]19.321.3923.5826.3529.28
Area projected [m2]16.9218.7520.6723.125.67
Span flat [m]10.1310.6611.1911.8312.47
Aspect ratio flat5.315.315.315.315.31
Root cord [m]2.282.42.522.662.81
Cells5858585858
Weight [kg]5.35.55.96.36.6
Weight range powered [kg]84-11795-130105-145115-160128-180
Weight range powered [lbs]185-258209-287231-320254-353282-397
Min. speed [km/h]25-2725-2725-2725-2725-27
Max. speed [km/h]42-4542-4542-4542-4542-45
Top speed (accelerator)[km/h]65-6765-6765-6765-6765-67
Glide ratio99999
Min. Sink rate[m/s]1.151.151.151.151.15
Certificate-----