• Česky
  • English
  • German
  • French
  • Spanish
  • Italy
header2.jpg
Paragliders
Paramotor gliders
Rescue Canopies
Harnesses
Accessories
Adverts on gliders
Used glider
Previous products
Distributors
     

Colorado

 Paraglider Colorado

Colorado

description

 Design Colorado

 

Fun for Demanding Pilots

While developing the Colorado we set out to design a paramotor glider that is safe, stable, easy to launch and land, fast and efficient, and fun to fly for adventurous and demanding pilots.  According to the excellent feedback we are getting from those who have flown the Colorado we are confident that we have achieved our goals!

 

High Performance Design

One of the challenges while designing reflex gliders has always been maintaining efficiency and glide at fast trimmer settings, not to mention while at full speed bar. One of the first things you will notice while flying the Colorado is that you are not always at full throttle while trying to achieve maximum speed. This means less fuel consumption and greater climb rate. And the payoff is longer cross-country flights! So be prepared to experience a new generation paramotor wing with amazing speed and efficiency! Mac Para R&D team has solved this dilemma by incorporating 'cutting edge' technology in the making of the Colorado, which is borrowed from our super-fast and very efficient competition gliders.

 

Exceptional Handling

The Colorado’s trimmer range offers a wide range of speed settings, from slow to all out fast. But the Colorado is not just a 'speed machine'. With superb handling, it is also incredibly delightful to fly. For those pilots who like to carve turns and play in the air it will definitely put a smile on your face! The Colorado is very maneuverable, with pleasantly surprising light brake pressure. Which means more fun and less fatigue on longer flights! Wingtip steering toggles for faster trim settings (accelerated flight) come standard on the Colorado, offering yet another reason why you will be more comfortable on longer flights.

And for those advanced pilots who are looking for even more 'sportiness', the Colorado can be ordered with optional 2D steering.

 

Easy and User Friendly

Ground handling and kiting with the Colorado, as to be expected from Mac Para wings, is extremely easy and predictable, which makes for easy launches. Inflation is light and well balanced without tendency to overshoot or sit back. Lift builds quickly even in nil wind, and only slight brake pressure is needed upon lift off. Once you’re airborne the climb is excellent!

And you will find that landing the Colorado is stress free, with tons of energy for flaring and soft landings, even in very light wind.

Many 'high end' reflex gliders can have a tendency to roll oscillate under power which requires constant active piloting and makes 'hands off' flying difficult. Not so with the Colorado! It is very resistant to oscillation under power. Nor does it have a tendency to pitch up and surge in rough conditions.  

The risers are well thought out and designed to be pilot-friendly, keeping them simple and easy to use. Brake toggles are newly equipped with two magnet settings.

 

Make it Yours ….

Contact your local Mac Para dealer to help you choose the right size to maximize the performance of your new Colorado. You can choose from three serial designs, or you can have fun designing your own unique color design (available for an extra fee). The choice is yours!
Sizes: The Colorado is available in sizes 18, 21, 23, 25, 27, 30.      
Serial colors designs are called Blue, Red and Lime.

 

Colorado

Pilot: Lauri Kadakas

Something special for someone who loves both dynamic flying but also looks for safety and comfort on the long XC ‘s.

The Colorado

I had the opportunity to test the Mac Para Colorado 23. The weight range is 93'5130kg.  I was in the middle of the weight range (115kg all-up).

Glider and risers construction

Glider construction and overall build quality looks very solid and good - what is to expect from a Mac Para glider.  
Risers Are quite simple and while in flight or during take-off different lines can be easily Identified.  
Tip steering toggles are placed nicely at the carabiner attachment level - That is a major plus during long xc flights, where you can keep the relaxed sitting position and hands down, but still have good fast directional control.  
The glider came with optional 2D brake configuration for more dynamic flying.

Kiting

Kiting with colorado is just a pleasure. Glider inflates very easily - especially when trimmers are at neutral. In winds around 2m/s glider stays above the head with minimal corrections required. The feedback into harness is good and without looking, I could easily tell where the glider is and what input is needed.

Takeoff - Forward and reverse

Forward launch is easy and fast - In neutral trim, glider is easy to take off also in zero wind and also in weak tail or crosswind.  
Trimmers closed glider inflation is slower and in zero winds needs more work for takeoff.
Take-off speed is nice and slow in both closed or neutral trim configuration.  
 
Reverse launch is easy and can be performed from around 2-2,5m/s winds without the need to walk backwards.  
In higher wind, the glider can be easily brought up with D. C or B lines, depending on the wind speed.  
   
My preferred takeoff trim position is neutral on a colorado - both forwards and reverse launches.

XC flights and getting familiar with the glider

First flights after getting the glider were long XC flights, both calm air and thermic midday flying. Colorado handles the thermic conditions very well and no major collapses occurred.  
The lift and the glide of the glider is good.  The trimmers and long speedbar movement gives the glider very good speed range to penetrate into quite a strong headwind. In combined with good lift, engine RPM ‘s don't have to go very high to maintain the fast level flight at maximum speed.

Landing

Colorado handles the landing flare very well and when I built up some energy with a sharp turn before landing, the flare at neutra trim was very nice, long and controlled. Landing without building up the energy, Colorado feels very solid and forgiving. The brake authority is excellent.

Playing around with the glider.

After i was already familiar enough with the glider, I started testing the glider with different collapses, stalls and spirals.  
I wanted to see how the glider recovers from different situations, especially how it acts when i don't let glider in stalls et to stabilize, but release it right after it occurs and glider is behind me. And the glider did not disappoint me.   
 
All tests beside the trims-out braking test was done at neutral trim.   
 
1) Developed full stall - Recovery was good, glider didn't dive forward too much and I did not feel like I really had to brake the surge.  
 
2) Tailslide to full stall with instant release - Recovery was asymmetric and the dive was quite strong - small input from brakes was required. Glider recovered fast but asymmetrically - within 3 seconds the glider was above my head and flying. - Recovery was just as I anticipated.   
 
3) Asymmetric collapses - Recover was fast both while holding the collapsed side and with quick pull and release. The glider changed course almost 180 degrees before re-inflation and total course change.  
 
4) B-stall - Easy to initiate, exit is spontaneous and without noticeable surge.  
 
5) Big ears - Easy to initiate with outer A-lines. Out of 10 times I tried, only once one side did not recover without slight brake input.   
 
6) Deep spiral - Glider did exit deep spiral spontaneously - no additional input was needed.   

7) Using brakes at trims out - Brakes at trims-out configuration did not cause any collapses or otherwise unexpected behaviour. Brakes are heavier and braking to minimum speed requires a lot of pull. Around 30 degree dive occurs after quick release of brakes from braking to minimum speed. 

Conclusion 

Colorado is a wing that is designed for intermediate to advanced pilots.  
Once you fly it, you will instantly fall in love with it.   
It is easy to fly, but it offers the dynamics that a freestyle pilots are looking for - You can easily do aerobatics with it.
For competitions, the glider might be still a bit on the relaxed side - but again, I flew the 23m, not the 18m version ;). 

Overall conclusion:

Something special for someone who loves both dynamic flying but also looks for safety and comfort on the long XC ‘s.

Lauri Kadakas

 

materials

 

Surface Top Leading Edge:Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Surface Top Trailing Edge:Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Surface Bottom Trailing Edge:Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Main ribs:Skytex 40 Hard, 40 g/m2
Diagonal ribs:Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Minor ribs: Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Upper lines:Edelrid Aramid/Kevlar
8000U -50 kg; -70 kg; -90 kg; -130 kg
Main lines:Edelrid Aramid/Kevlar
7343  -90 kg, -140 kg
PPSL -200 kg, -260 kg

 

The Colorado is manufactured using the paragliding industries well established lightweight materials with excellent durability Skytex 38 from Porcher Sport. For the main ribs we use Skytex 40 Hard. This gives the advantage of a sail that is both lightweight and very durable.

specification

 
Colorado
18 (XXS)
Colorado
21 (XS)
Colorado
23 (S)
Colorado
25 (M)
Colorado
27 (L)
Colorado
30 (XL)
Zoom flat [%]869296100105.5110
Area flat [m2]18.2120.8422.6924.6227.1429.79
Area projected [m2]17.0819.5521.2923.125.4727.95
Span flat [m]1010.711.1611.6312.2112.79
Aspect ratio flat5.55.55.55.55.55.5
Root cord [m]2.242.392.52.62.732.86
Cells585858585858
Weight [kg]4.54.85.155.455.96.4
Weight range powered [kg]*80-12585-13095-130105-145115-160128-180
Weight range powered [lbs]176-276187-287209-287231-320254-353282-397
Min. speed [km/h]25-2725-2725-2725-2725-2725-27
Speed Trimmers closed [km/h]39-4139-4139-4139-4139-4139-41
Speed Trimmers open [km/h]49-5249-5249-5249-5249-5249-52
Top speed (acc.+Trim open)[km/h]64-6764-6764-6764-6764-6764-67
Glide ratio9.09.09.09.09.09.0
Min. Sink rate[m/s]1.151.151.151.151.151.15
CertificateDGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC

  powered pilot equipped = weight naked + 35-40 kg (-55kg by trikes).
    Maximum weights of Colorado 18 and Colorado 21
    are increased to satisfy competition pilot`s needs.

DGAC Certificate for Paramotoring

design

 

 Design Colorado

 

 

Custom Special Design

 

CLICK HERE you can printed special design on paper, or print to pdf. 

 

Skytex range
Value 8/8 is most resistant to UV

 Skytex Blue  Skytex Red  Skytex Yellow  Skytex Lime
 Skytex Orange  Skytex Violet  Skytex Gold  Skytex Bordeaux
 Skytex Black  Skytex White  Skytex Grey  Skytex Bronze