• Česky
  • English
  • German
  • French
  • Spanish
  • Italy
header8.jpg
Paragliders
Paramotor gliders
Rescue Canopies
Harnesses
Accessories
Adverts on gliders
Used glider
Previous products
Distributors
     

Colorado

 Paraglider Colorado

Colorado

description

 Design Colorado

 

Fun for Demanding Pilots

While developing the Colorado we set out to design a paramotor glider that is safe, stable, easy to launch and land, fast and efficient, and fun to fly for adventurous and demanding pilots.  According to the excellent feedback we are getting from those who have flown the Colorado we are confident that we have achieved our goals!


 

High Performance Design

One of the challenges while designing reflex gliders has always been maintaining efficiency and glide at fast trimmer settings, not to mention while at full speed bar. One of the first things you will notice while flying the Colorado is that you are not always at full throttle while trying to achieve maximum speed. This means less fuel consumption and greater climb rate. And the payoff is longer cross-country flights! So be prepared to experience a new generation paramotor wing with amazing speed and efficiency! Mac Para R&D team has solved this dilemma by incorporating 'cutting edge' technology in the making of the Colorado, which is borrowed from our super-fast and very efficient competition gliders.

 

Exceptional Handling

The Colorado’s trimmer range offers a wide range of speed settings, from slow to all out fast. But the Colorado is not just a 'speed machine'. With superb handling, it is also incredibly delightful to fly. For those pilots who like to carve turns and play in the air it will definitely put a smile on your face! The Colorado is very maneuverable, with pleasantly surprising light brake pressure. Which means more fun and less fatigue on longer flights! Wingtip steering toggles for faster trim settings (accelerated flight) come standard on the Colorado, offering yet another reason why you will be more comfortable on longer flights.

And for those advanced pilots who are looking for even more 'sportiness', the Colorado can be ordered with optional 2D steering.

 

Easy and User Friendly

Ground handling and kiting with the Colorado, as to be expected from Mac Para wings, is extremely easy and predictable, which makes for easy launches. Inflation is light and well balanced without tendency to overshoot or sit back. Lift builds quickly even in nil wind, and only slight brake pressure is needed upon lift off. Once you’re airborne the climb is excellent!

And you will find that landing the Colorado is stress free, with tons of energy for flaring and soft landings, even in very light wind.

Many 'high end' reflex gliders can have a tendency to roll oscillate under power which requires constant active piloting and makes 'hands off' flying difficult. Not so with the Colorado! It is very resistant to oscillation under power. Nor does it have a tendency to pitch up and surge in rough conditions.  

The risers are well thought out and designed to be pilot-friendly, keeping them simple and easy to use. Brake toggles are newly equipped with two magnet settings.

 

Make it Yours ….

Contact your local Mac Para dealer to help you choose the right size to maximize the performance of your new Colorado. You can choose from three serial designs, or you can have fun designing your own unique color design (available for an extra fee). The choice is yours!
Sizes: The Colorado is available in sizes 18, 21, 23, 25, 27, 30.      
Serial colors designs are called Blue, Red and Lime.

 

MAC PARA COLORADO REVIEW (DGAC)

Pilot: Marcus King

Ride ‘em cowboy. Marcus King flies the latest paramotor wing from Mac Para

Mac Para have a growing reputation for paramotor wings, especially in the United States where they must now be one of the biggest brands in the sport.

It wasn’t the States I headed to though – on a recent trip to the southwest of the UK to visit Parajet (XC193) I took along Mac Para’s latest powered paragliding wing, the Colorado.

Mac Para say they have designed this wing to be safe, stable and easy to fly, but with enough performance to keep adventurous and demanding pilots happy. It’s a reflex design so sits above the paragliding-based models in terms of speed.

Full spec PPG risers with nice big loops on the trimmers for ease of use

Risers and brakes

Unfolding the wing the risers are equipped with all the technology you would expect from this class of wing. The review wing I flew was equipped with the optional 2D-steering: this has an extra line that goes to the tip cascade, allowing you to control where the braking is applied.

Brake handles are held in place by magnets making them easy to stow when cruising. There are also tip-steering toggles, which can be locked in place with a popper. However, there are also magnets for when you want to stow them away quickly. The positioning of the controls can be moved to allow for high or low hangpoints.

As expected the risers are equipped with trimmers as well as speedbar pulleys. The trimmers have a nice large tape loop, making them easy to pull in the air. Designer Petr Recek explained, “The Colorado features new risers where the angle of attack is changed when operating with trimmers. This allows a wide range between minimum and maximum speed.”

Mac Para Colorado review

There is no sharknose, a deliberate design feature

The wing

The wing itself is made from Porcher Skytex 38 so should stand up well to the rough and tumble of paramotoring. Unusually, the wing doesn’t feature a sharknose design. Petr said they had made prototypes with and without a sharknose and found very little discernable difference in performance.

He added, “With our experience of how powered pilots care for their gliders, I decided to use a design where the ribs and rods are not so sensitive to bending. When we use a sharknose we normally use thinner and harder rods to save weight, and these can lose performance when not properly folded.”

Rigifoils help make the leading edge very clean

There are rigifoils between the cell walls on the top of the leading edge, to create a smoother surface, which should improve performance especially in accelerated flight. The trailing edge also has mini-ribs to smooth out this important part of the profile.

The line-layout uses a four-riser setup. The lower lines are sheathed but the upper lines are unsheathed. This is often seen on paraglider wings but is not used so often on paramotor wings. The aim is to reduce drag; and as the upper lines lie on the wing when on the ground they shouldn’t cause tangling issues. They do, however, need a bit more attention when laying out the wing.

Taking off in a light wind was simple, with the glider rising easily overhead.
The glider had no tendency to overshoot – power on, just a dab of brake and away. Photo: Ed Ewing

Launch behaviour

We arrived at the flying site to find a light wind blowing, dropping off as we got ready to take off. With a short runway and hardly any wind by the time I was all clipped in, I opted for a forward launch.

On running forward the wing rose easily overhead and took the slightest of dabs on the brakes. There was no tendency to overshoot. The wing generates a good amount of lift and with the Parajet Maverick Moster 185 I was using it only took a few steps to get in the air. The next day I was able to play with the wing’s ability in stronger winds and am happy to report it was just as easy to launch this way.

In the air the Colorado feels very secure and reassuring, but at the same time it has good agility. Reflex wings can suffer from oscillations when under power, but the Colorado is rock solid with no unwanted roll. I spent a lot of my time in the air flying hands-off taking photos, using the throttle and weightshift to control it.

Brake-handles

Optional 2D-steering, and magnetic keepers

Opening the throttle

Exploring the playful side of this wing was great fun. It’s really nice and agile without feeling like it’s going to bite you. Everything is very smooth. I’m no pylon racer but was quickly hooning about pulling tight turns around the flags in the field and playing at foot-dragging the crop in the field around the cleared take-off area. It all felt predictable and easy to control. There is plenty of energy in the wing, so of course you will have to balance your throttle inputs with carved turns to control ballooning.

Heading off cross-country the trimmers are easy to use; the big loop on them makes them particularly easy to pull on. I stowed the brakes on the magnetic keepers and switched to the tip-steering handles. These are big enough and have a vinyl tube covering them, making them comfortable in the hand. They are nice and effective but I found the position a bit low and it took some getting used to. Having your hands low does have the huge advantage that they are closer to your heart though, meaning you get better blood flow so they won’t get so cold; I am sure Petr had this in mind when designing the control layout.

Even with the trimmers fully out the wing still seemed pretty efficient sink wise. With the Moster I was still able to climb easily and felt like I wasn’t using much throttle to maintain level flight. This is great for fuel performance, not to mention noise levels.

At full speed the wing is solid and reassuring with great pitch and roll stability. In fact there was very little movement of the wing at all – it feels like it’s on rails.

In the air the wing is secure and reassuring.
Reflex wings can suffer from oscillations when under power,
but the Colorado is rock solid with no unwanted roll. Photo: Jeff Hamann

Final approach

Before my third flight a fellow pilot had landed after a quick flight saying they didn’t feel comfortable in the air. I climbed out to find a strong wind blowing up higher. Despite the strong wind and although it was slow-going heading upwind the Colorado behaved impeccably.

I played with a few wingovers and spirals, but being on a borrowed machine I didn’t push too hard. The wing had a nice amount of energy, allowing lovely carved wingovers with no big surprises. Exit from the spiral was easy enough, coming off weightshift and brake momentarily before reapplying brake to bleed the energy.

On my first flight, the small landing area and nil wind had made me slightly apprehensive as I made my final approach. I needn’t have worried as the glider carries a good level of energy. Coming in fast I was able to use this to give the perfect amount of lift to drop me gently onto my feet. Coming in with a headwind made things super easy. Great behaviour for when you are landing with a heavy motor on rough ground.

Tip-steering toggles attach with velcro and poppers

In conclusion

This is a very good all-round wing that will keep most pilots entertained. The great launch and landing behaviour plus good stability means it isn’t out of reach of relatively low-airtime pilots, although Petr recommends it for pilots with over 100 hours on a reflex wing.

This is probably due to the complexity of the controls available. However, if you keep it simple, and especially at a larger size, it doesn’t feel hard to fly. As your skills grow it will reward you, and its playful agility will ensure you don’t outgrow it quickly, if you ever do.

I flew the 27 at around 120kg all-up and with the easy launching and landing felt I could happily go down a size for more whizz factor. I am sure this will be a popular wing amongst those who like their paramotor wing with a bit of speed and carvability.

MANUFACTURER’S SPECIFICATIONS

Mac Para say: “Fun to fly for adventurous and demanding pilots.”
Use: Paramotoring
Pilot level: Intermediate and above, with reflex experience
Sizes: 18, 21, 23, 25, 27, 30
Certified take-off weight, (pilot +35kg): 80-125, 85-130, 95-130, 105-145, 115-160, 128-180
Glider weight (kg): 4.5, 4.8, 5.15, 5.45, 5.9, 6.4
Cells: 58
Flat aspect ratio: 5.5
Certification: DGAC

Marcus King regularly reviews EN-B and EN-C paragliders and paramotor wings. Cross Country’s designer, he has been flying paragliders for 25 years. He lives in the south of France near the sites of Gréolières and Gourdon

Marcus King  ( www.xcmag.com )

 

Colorado

Pilot: Lauri Kadakas

Something special for someone who loves both dynamic flying but also looks for safety and comfort on the long XC ‘s.

The Colorado

I had the opportunity to test the Mac Para Colorado 23. The weight range is 93'5130kg.  I was in the middle of the weight range (115kg all-up).

Glider and risers construction

Glider construction and overall build quality looks very solid and good - what is to expect from a Mac Para glider.  
Risers Are quite simple and while in flight or during take-off different lines can be easily Identified.  
Tip steering toggles are placed nicely at the carabiner attachment level - That is a major plus during long xc flights, where you can keep the relaxed sitting position and hands down, but still have good fast directional control.  
The glider came with optional 2D brake configuration for more dynamic flying.

Kiting

Kiting with colorado is just a pleasure. Glider inflates very easily - especially when trimmers are at neutral. In winds around 2m/s glider stays above the head with minimal corrections required. The feedback into harness is good and without looking, I could easily tell where the glider is and what input is needed.

Takeoff - Forward and reverse

Forward launch is easy and fast - In neutral trim, glider is easy to take off also in zero wind and also in weak tail or crosswind.  
Trimmers closed glider inflation is slower and in zero winds needs more work for takeoff.
Take-off speed is nice and slow in both closed or neutral trim configuration.  
 
Reverse launch is easy and can be performed from around 2-2,5m/s winds without the need to walk backwards.  
In higher wind, the glider can be easily brought up with D. C or B lines, depending on the wind speed.  
   
My preferred takeoff trim position is neutral on a colorado - both forwards and reverse launches.

XC flights and getting familiar with the glider

First flights after getting the glider were long XC flights, both calm air and thermic midday flying. Colorado handles the thermic conditions very well and no major collapses occurred.  
The lift and the glide of the glider is good.  The trimmers and long speedbar movement gives the glider very good speed range to penetrate into quite a strong headwind. In combined with good lift, engine RPM ‘s don't have to go very high to maintain the fast level flight at maximum speed.

Landing

Colorado handles the landing flare very well and when I built up some energy with a sharp turn before landing, the flare at neutra trim was very nice, long and controlled. Landing without building up the energy, Colorado feels very solid and forgiving. The brake authority is excellent.

Playing around with the glider.

After i was already familiar enough with the glider, I started testing the glider with different collapses, stalls and spirals.  
I wanted to see how the glider recovers from different situations, especially how it acts when i don't let glider in stalls et to stabilize, but release it right after it occurs and glider is behind me. And the glider did not disappoint me.   
 
All tests beside the trims-out braking test was done at neutral trim.   
 
1) Developed full stall - Recovery was good, glider didn't dive forward too much and I did not feel like I really had to brake the surge.  
 
2) Tailslide to full stall with instant release - Recovery was asymmetric and the dive was quite strong - small input from brakes was required. Glider recovered fast but asymmetrically - within 3 seconds the glider was above my head and flying. - Recovery was just as I anticipated.   
 
3) Asymmetric collapses - Recover was fast both while holding the collapsed side and with quick pull and release. The glider changed course almost 180 degrees before re-inflation and total course change.  
 
4) B-stall - Easy to initiate, exit is spontaneous and without noticeable surge.  
 
5) Big ears - Easy to initiate with outer A-lines. Out of 10 times I tried, only once one side did not recover without slight brake input.   
 
6) Deep spiral - Glider did exit deep spiral spontaneously - no additional input was needed.   

7) Using brakes at trims out - Brakes at trims-out configuration did not cause any collapses or otherwise unexpected behaviour. Brakes are heavier and braking to minimum speed requires a lot of pull. Around 30 degree dive occurs after quick release of brakes from braking to minimum speed. 

Conclusion 

Colorado is a wing that is designed for intermediate to advanced pilots.  
Once you fly it, you will instantly fall in love with it.   
It is easy to fly, but it offers the dynamics that a freestyle pilots are looking for - You can easily do aerobatics with it.
For competitions, the glider might be still a bit on the relaxed side - but again, I flew the 23m, not the 18m version ;). 

Overall conclusion:

Something special for someone who loves both dynamic flying but also looks for safety and comfort on the long XC ‘s.

Lauri Kadakas

 

materials

 

Surface Top Leading Edge:Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Surface Top Trailing Edge:Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Surface Bottom Trailing Edge:Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Main ribs:Skytex 40 Hard, 40 g/m2
Diagonal ribs:Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Minor ribs: Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Upper lines:Edelrid Aramid/Kevlar
8000U -50 kg; -70 kg; -90 kg; -130 kg
Main lines:Edelrid Aramid/Kevlar
7343  -90 kg, -140 kg
PPSL -200 kg, -260 kg

 

The Colorado is manufactured using the paragliding industries well established lightweight materials with excellent durability Skytex 38 from Porcher Sport. For the main ribs we use Skytex 40 Hard. This gives the advantage of a sail that is both lightweight and very durable.

specification

 
Colorado
18 (XXS)
Colorado
21 (XS)
Colorado
23 (S)
Colorado
25 (M)
Colorado
27 (L)
Colorado
30 (XL)
Zoom flat [%]869296100105.5110
Area flat [m2]18.2120.8422.6924.6227.1429.79
Area projected [m2]17.0819.5521.2923.125.4727.95
Span flat [m]1010.711.1611.6312.2112.79
Aspect ratio flat5.55.55.55.55.55.5
Root cord [m]2.242.392.52.62.732.86
Cells585858585858
Weight [kg]4.54.85.155.455.96.4
Weight range powered [kg]*80-12585-13095-130105-145115-160128-180
Weight range powered [lbs]176-276187-287209-287231-320254-353282-397
Min. speed [km/h]25-2725-2725-2725-2725-2725-27
Speed Trimmers closed [km/h]39-4139-4139-4139-4139-4139-41
Speed Trimmers open [km/h]49-5249-5249-5249-5249-5249-52
Top speed (acc.+Trim open)[km/h]64-6764-6764-6764-6764-6764-67
Glide ratio9.09.09.09.09.09.0
Min. Sink rate[m/s]1.151.151.151.151.151.15
CertificateDGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC

  powered pilot equipped = weight naked + 35-40 kg (-55kg by trikes).
    Maximum weights of Colorado 18 and Colorado 21
    are increased to satisfy competition pilot`s needs.

DGAC Certificate for Paramotoring

design

 

 Design Colorado

 

 

Custom Special Design

 

CLICK HERE you can printed special design on paper, or print to pdf. 

 

Skytex range
Value 8/8 is most resistant to UV

 Skytex Blue  Skytex Red  Skytex Yellow  Skytex Lime
 Skytex Orange  Skytex Violet  Skytex Gold  Skytex Bordeaux
 Skytex Black  Skytex White  Skytex Grey  Skytex Bronze