• Česky
  • English
  • German
  • French
  • Spanish
  • Italy
header4.jpg
Parapentes
Alas de paramotor
Paracaídas
Arneses
Accesorios
Publicidad
Used glider
Previous products
Distributors
     

Colorado

 Paraglider Colorado

Colorado

descripción

 Design Colorado

 

Diversión para pilotos exigentes

Mientras desarrollábamos la vela Colorado, el objetivo fue lograr una vela de paramotor que fuera segura, estable, fácil de despegar y aterrizar, rápida y eficiente, también divertida de volar para los pilotos más ruteros y exigentes. Aprovechando el excelente feedback que hemos recibido de quienes han podido volar la Colorado, estamos convencidos de que hemos alcanzado esos objetivos.

 

Diseño de alto rendimiento

Uno de los retos diseñando velas réflex siempre ha sido lograr mantener la eficiencia y el planeo en la configuración de trimmer rápida, sin hablar ya de cuando vamos a tope de acelerador. Y una de las primeras evidencias que comprobarás cuando vueles la Colorado es que no siempre tendrás que ir con el gas a fondo para mantener la velocidad máxima. Esto significa un menor consumo de combustible y una mejor tasa de ascenso. El resultado, serán vuelos de distancia y rutas más largas. Así que estate preparado para vivir la experiencia de una nueva generación de alas de paramotor, con una fabulosa velocidad y una gran eficiencia. El equipo de diseño y desarrollo de Mac Para ha resuelto el dilema incorporando tecnología de punta a la hora de hacer la Colorado, avances que llegan desde nuestras rápidas y muy eficientes alas de competición.

 

Mando excepcional

El rango de trimmers de la Colorado ofrece una amplia gama de posiciones con distintas velocidades, que van desde vuelo lento hasta el muy rápido. Pero la Colorado no es solo una “máquina de velocidad”. Con su formidable mando, también es una vela deliciosa de volar. Para los pilotos que gustan de hacer giros cerrados y jugar en el aire, esta vela definitivamente dibujará una sonrisa en su rostro. La Colorado es muy maniobrable, con una presión al freno sorprendentemente ligera. Lo que produce una mayor diversión y menos fatiga en los vuelos largos. Los tiradores para los estabilos para pilotar en configuración de vuelo de trimmer rápido (vuelo acelerado), vienen como un equipamiento de serie en la Colorado, ofreciendo otra buena razón para que te resulten más confortables los vuelos largos.

Y para esos pilotos que están buscando siempre una mayor “deportividad”, la Colorado también puede pedirse opcionalmente con unos tiradores 2D.

 

Manejo fácil y amigable

El manejo el tierra y control de la vela en el suelo con la Colorado, es tan bueno como cabría esperar de las velas de Mac Para. Extremadamente fácil y previsible, lo cual hace más fáciles los despegues. El inflado resulta ligero y bien equilibrado, sin tendencia alguna a adelantar o quedarse atrás. Produce sustentación muy pronto, incluso sin viento, y solo necesita una leve presión al freno hasta despegar. Una vez en el aire, el ascenso es excelente.

Vas a encontrar que el aterrizaje de la Colorado está libre de estrés, con toneladas de energía para el “flare” y unos aterrizajes suaves, incluso sin viento.

Muchas alas réflex “avanzadas” puede mostrar una tendencia a padecer oscilaciones de alabeo cuando empuja fuerte el motor, lo cual require un pilotaje constante y activo y hace que el vuelo a manos libres resulte difícil. Eso no pasa con la Colorado. Es muy resistente a estas oscilaciones por la fuerza del motor. No muestra ninguna tendencia a cabecear o trepar en condiciones movidas.

Las bandas están bien pensadas y diseñadas para resultar cómodas, son simples y fáciles de usar. Los puños de freno, ahora vienen equipados con dos cierres magnéticos.

 

Hazla tuya…

Contacta al representante más cercano de Mac Para, quien te ayudará a elegir la talla más adecuada para ti, para sacar el mayor provecho de tu nueva Colorado. Puedes elegir entre tres diseños de colores de serie, o bien, crear tu propia combinación de colores única (disponible como una opción a un coste extra).
Tu eliges. Las tallas de la Colorado disponibles son las siguientes: 18, 21, 23, 25, 27 y 30.
Las combinaciones de colores de serie se denominan: Blue, Red y Lime.

 

Colorado

Pilot: Lauri Kadakas

Something special for someone who loves both dynamic flying but also looks for safety and comfort on the long XC ‘s.

The Colorado

I had the opportunity to test the Mac Para Colorado 23. The weight range is 93'5130kg.  I was in the middle of the weight range (115kg all-up).

Glider and risers construction

Glider construction and overall build quality looks very solid and good - what is to expect from a Mac Para glider.  
Risers Are quite simple and while in flight or during take-off different lines can be easily Identified.  
Tip steering toggles are placed nicely at the carabiner attachment level - That is a major plus during long xc flights, where you can keep the relaxed sitting position and hands down, but still have good fast directional control.  
The glider came with optional 2D brake configuration for more dynamic flying.

Kiting

Kiting with colorado is just a pleasure. Glider inflates very easily - especially when trimmers are at neutral. In winds around 2m/s glider stays above the head with minimal corrections required. The feedback into harness is good and without looking, I could easily tell where the glider is and what input is needed.

Takeoff - Forward and reverse

Forward launch is easy and fast - In neutral trim, glider is easy to take off also in zero wind and also in weak tail or crosswind.  
Trimmers closed glider inflation is slower and in zero winds needs more work for takeoff.
Take-off speed is nice and slow in both closed or neutral trim configuration.  
 
Reverse launch is easy and can be performed from around 2-2,5m/s winds without the need to walk backwards.  
In higher wind, the glider can be easily brought up with D. C or B lines, depending on the wind speed.  
   
My preferred takeoff trim position is neutral on a colorado - both forwards and reverse launches.

XC flights and getting familiar with the glider

First flights after getting the glider were long XC flights, both calm air and thermic midday flying. Colorado handles the thermic conditions very well and no major collapses occurred.  
The lift and the glide of the glider is good.  The trimmers and long speedbar movement gives the glider very good speed range to penetrate into quite a strong headwind. In combined with good lift, engine RPM ‘s don't have to go very high to maintain the fast level flight at maximum speed.

Landing

Colorado handles the landing flare very well and when I built up some energy with a sharp turn before landing, the flare at neutra trim was very nice, long and controlled. Landing without building up the energy, Colorado feels very solid and forgiving. The brake authority is excellent.

Playing around with the glider.

After i was already familiar enough with the glider, I started testing the glider with different collapses, stalls and spirals.  
I wanted to see how the glider recovers from different situations, especially how it acts when i don't let glider in stalls et to stabilize, but release it right after it occurs and glider is behind me. And the glider did not disappoint me.   
 
All tests beside the trims-out braking test was done at neutral trim.   
 
1) Developed full stall - Recovery was good, glider didn't dive forward too much and I did not feel like I really had to brake the surge.  
 
2) Tailslide to full stall with instant release - Recovery was asymmetric and the dive was quite strong - small input from brakes was required. Glider recovered fast but asymmetrically - within 3 seconds the glider was above my head and flying. - Recovery was just as I anticipated.   
 
3) Asymmetric collapses - Recover was fast both while holding the collapsed side and with quick pull and release. The glider changed course almost 180 degrees before re-inflation and total course change.  
 
4) B-stall - Easy to initiate, exit is spontaneous and without noticeable surge.  
 
5) Big ears - Easy to initiate with outer A-lines. Out of 10 times I tried, only once one side did not recover without slight brake input.   
 
6) Deep spiral - Glider did exit deep spiral spontaneously - no additional input was needed.   

7) Using brakes at trims out - Brakes at trims-out configuration did not cause any collapses or otherwise unexpected behaviour. Brakes are heavier and braking to minimum speed requires a lot of pull. Around 30 degree dive occurs after quick release of brakes from braking to minimum speed. 

Conclusion 

Colorado is a wing that is designed for intermediate to advanced pilots.  
Once you fly it, you will instantly fall in love with it.   
It is easy to fly, but it offers the dynamics that a freestyle pilots are looking for - You can easily do aerobatics with it.
For competitions, the glider might be still a bit on the relaxed side - but again, I flew the 23m, not the 18m version ;). 

Overall conclusion:

Something special for someone who loves both dynamic flying but also looks for safety and comfort on the long XC ‘s.

Lauri Kadakas

 

materiales

 

Extradós delantero:Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Extradós trasero:Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Intrados:Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Costillas principales:Skytex 40 Hard, 40 g/m2
Diagonales:Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Costillas secundarias: Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Líneas superiores:Edelrid Aramid/Kevlar
8000U -50 kg; -70 kg; -90 kg; -130 kg
Lineas principales:Edelrid Aramid/Kevlar
7343  -90 kg, -140 kg
PPSL -200 kg, -260 kg

 

La Colorado está fabricada usando un más que probado material ligero de excelente durabilidad. El Skytex 38 Classic , de Porcher Marine (NCV). Para las costillas y diagonales, usamos el Skytex 40 con acabado duro (E29A). Todos ellos dan al ala una gran ventaja en ligereza y durabilidad..

datos

 
Colorado
18 (XXS)
Colorado
21 (XS)
Colorado
23 (S)
Colorado
25 (M)
Colorado
27 (L)
Colorado
30 (XL)
Factor zoom [%]869296100105.5110
Superficie de planta [m2]18.2120.8422.6924.6227.1429.79
Superficie proyectada [m2]17.0819.5521.2923.125.4727.95
Envergadura de planta [m]1010.711.1611.6312.2112.79
Alargamiento de planta5.55.55.55.55.55.5
Cuerda central [m]2.242.392.52.62.732.86
Cajones585858585858
Peso [kg]4.54.85.155.455.96.4
Rango de pesos (paramotor) [kg]80-12585-13095-130105-145115-160128-180
Velocidad mínima [km/h]25-2725-2725-2725-2725-2725-27
Speed Trimmers closed [km/h]39-4139-4139-4139-4139-4139-41
Speed Trimmers open [km/h]49-5249-5249-5249-5249-5249-52
Vel. Máxima (acc.+Trim open)[km/h]64-6764-6764-6764-6764-6764-67
Planeo máximo9.09.09.09.09.09.0
Tasa de caída mínima [m/s]1.151.151.151.151.151.15
Homologación con trimmersDGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC

  piloto de motor equipado = peso desnudo+35 - 40 Kg aprox.(-55kg by trikes)
    Maximum weights of Colorado 18 and Colorado 21
    are increased to satisfy competition pilot`s needs.

DGAC Certificate for Paramotoring

diseño

 

 Design Colorado

 

 

Custom Special Design

 

CLICK HERE you can printed special design on paper, or print to pdf. 

 

Skytex range
Value 8/8 is most resistant to UV

 Skytex Blue  Skytex Red  Skytex Yellow  Skytex Lime
 Skytex Orange  Skytex Violet  Skytex Gold  Skytex Bordeaux
 Skytex Black  Skytex White  Skytex Grey  Skytex Bronze