If this email does not display correctly click here: http://www.macpara.com/newsletter/pitbull-rx.html
Improving on the BEST just got BETTER

logo Mac Para

PitBull RX

Powered Racing Xtreme

The PitBull RX is a specific paramotoring glider with extraordinary maneuverability.

Carefully selected reflex-semi-reflex airfoils, new technologies like Leading Edge C Rod Technology combined with RFE - panel reinforcement technology provide extra speed, performance and stability. The PitBull RX is an all-time favorite among experienced ppg pilots and it is ideal for all tasks of paramotoring competitions.
PitBull RX

PitBull RX
High Performance Powered Racing Edition
The canopy has 63 cells and has an elliptical form with an aspect ratio of 5.83. The canopy has perfect internal pressure distribution and is very resistant to collapse. It retains sporty handling in all trim settings. The construction using diagonal ribs and a system of load-bearing tapes keep the canopy stable and clean for maximum efficiency through the air. Specially designed airfoils provide extraordinary glide ratio and stability. The smooth shape of the airfoil nose is maintained using Mylar reinforcement combined with plastic rods. Additionally the RFE system – C rods between the main ribs, and the matching mini-ribs along the trailing edge, effectively delivering much of the advantage of doubling the cell count without adding all that extra weight. The upper cascade is made from unsheathed lines. Thin top lines and smaller sizes of canopy help to achieve high speed. The benefit of this new technology is increased glide and lower fuel consumption.

Exceptional Handling
The PitBull RX inflates very easily in all conditions even in a light, nil or cross wind. The wing offers sporty handling (even without 2D steering) in all trim settings. Optional adjustment of 2D steering in according to pilot’s preferences can make bank angle of turn even tighter. Good for fast slaloms. The brakes are light at the beginning and provide extraordinary maneuverability by 20% of brake travel. Dynamic maneuvers are easily possible. In the next phase of braking, the pressure increases progressively providing you with good sufficient feedback. The brakes are just as effective with open (fast) trimmers, without the need for a second set of steering toggles like most reflexed wings require.

Standard Equipment
The PitBull RX is equipped with special 5 point risers system and trimmers. For minimum sink rate and low fuel consumption the trimmers should be pulled down. The open position of trim decreases the angle of attack and increases cruising speed. Auto cleaning slots on wing tips help to keep the canopy clean. The 3 type stiffness brakes handles are equipped with swivels and additional thin loops to make control of the glider easier and less tiring during long flights. The PitBull RX is an outstanding paramotoring glider which is loaded with highest performance and maneuverability. It is fun to fly it.
PitBull RX

Design PitBull RX
Make it Yours…
The hardest part is picking your favorite Colour and Size. If you need help your local Mac Para dealer will help you choosing the right size to maximize the performance of your new PitBull RX.
Sizes: The PitBull RX is available in sizes 19, 21, 23, 25, 28.
Colors: The main base colors are Orange, Grey, Gold, Red, and White.


Technical specifications
PitBull RX
19
PitBull RX
21
PitBull RX
23
PitBull RX
25
PitBull RX
28
Zoom flat [%]9296100104.6111
Area flat [m2]19.3821.122.925.0628.22
Area projected [m2]16.9318.432021.8824.64
Span flat [m]10.6311.0911.5512.0812.82
Aspect ratio flat5.835.835.835.835.83
Root cord [m]2.172.272.362.472.62
Cells6363636363
Weight [kg]55.25.45.655.9
Weight range free flight [kg]58-7567-8575-9585-110105-135
Weight range free flight [lbs]128-165148-187165-209187-243231-298
Weight range powered [kg]77-11089-127100-140113-160140-195
Weight range powered [lbs]170-243196-280220-309249-353309-430
Min. speed [km/h]25-2725-2725-2725-2725-27
Max. speed [km/h]38-4038-4038-4038-4038-40
Top speed (accelerator)[km/h]62-6562-6562-6562-6562-65
Glide ratio8.78.78.78.78.7
Min. Sink rate[m/s]1.21.21.21.21.2
 * powered pilot equipped = weight naked + cca. 35 - 40 Kg (73 - 88 lbs)

PitBull RX

Find out more about us!

MAC PARA

MAC PARA

Visit us >

MAC PARA Facebook

Facebook

I like >

MAC PARA Twitter

Twitter

Follow >

MAC PARA YouTube

YouTube

Subscribe >

MAC PARA Vimeo

Vimeo

Follow >

MAC PARA Pinterest

Pinterest

Follow >

MAC PARA Newsletter

Newsletter

Subscribe >

MAC PARA Download

Download

Download >

MAC PARA Technology | Televizní 2615, 756 61 Rožnov p.R., Czech Republic | mailbox@macpara.cz | +420 571 11 55 66

This e-mail was sent to customers of MAC PARA Technology with their agreement.
You can edit settings of sending the newsletter in this form. You can find a newsletter archive here.