If this email does not display correctly click here: http://www.macpara.com/newsletter/chronos-25.html
Chronos 25 certified
for powered flying in according to LTF 23/05

logo Mac Para
Chronos
MAC PARA Chronos was certified by EAPR for powered flying. This glider is best suited for talented powered paragliding pilots looking for a more dynamic handling and maneuverable glider. Competition lines reduce the drag and together with increased glide performance result in low fuel consumption in flight.

Chronos - Certificate report
EN | DE

Technical specifications
Chronos
19
Chronos
23
Chronos
25
Chronos
28
Zoom flat [%]8896100106
Area flat [m2]19.2722.9324.8827.96
Area projected [m2]16.920.1121.8224.52
Span flat [m]10.0110.9211.3712.05
Aspect ratio flat5.25.25.25.2
Root cord [m]2.262.472.572.72
Cells58585858
Weight [kg]5.25.55.76.1
Weight range free flight [kg]55-7367-8575-9595-110
Weight range free flight [lbs]121-161148-187165-209209-243
Weight range powered [kg]73-12590-135105-150126-170
Weight range powered [lbs]161-276198-298231-331278-375
Min. speed [km/h]23-2423-2423-2423-24
Max. speed [km/h]41-4341-4341-4341-43
Top speed (accelerator)[km/h]55-5755-5755-5755-57
Glide ratio8.98.98.98.9
Min. Sink rate[m/s]1.051.051.051.05
Certificate-PPG,MPG
in preparing
LTF 23/05PPG,MPG
in preparing
Weight range free flight
pilot equipped = weight naked + cca. 20 Kg
Weight range powered
powered pilot equipped = weight naked + cca. 35 - 40 Kg
Chronos
Review from Paramotor magazine
It combines classic paraglider design with a pinch of reflex. Sascha Burkhardt tries out the latest wing from Mac Para.

WHAT THE MANUFACTURER SAYS
"The Chronos is a modern powered glider with extraordinary manoeuvrability, light and sporty handling and easy take off and landing. Carefully selected aerofoils together with a combined reinforcement technology using mylar and plastic filaments delivers high performance, stability and a good cruising speed. Low fuel consumption is then the icing on the cake.”
BACKGROUND
Well known in the free flight paragliding world for making cutting edge free flight wings, Mac Para have enjoyed popular success in the powered market with the Muse and Eden series of non-reflex wing. They then entered the full reflex market in 2010 with the MacJet, which, and we quote our own review from back in issue 20, offered, “racy Looks, superb agile handling at slow trim and stability of its fully reflexed profile once you open it up.”
Chronos
With the Chronos, Mac Para have gone for something in the middle, using conventional paragliding technology with some reflex added. The result is a strong wing for paramotoring. When we reviewed the MacJet in 2010 we said that the wing owed a lot of its takeoff behaviour and manoeuvrability to Mac Para’s paragliding heritage. But full reflex wings aren’t for every pilot - the fuel consumption and sink rate for example are slightly higher with a reflex wing. The Chronos then should appeal to the group of pilots who don’t want the disadvantages of full reflex but who still want to fly distance. By using a conventional design with a dash of reflex to help at top speeds the wing retains a high degree of manoeuvrability in the air.
It also has the added bonus of needing a very short takeoff distance. Another bonus is that the risers can be kept much clearer than those on reflex wings, with no need for additional steering methods. The only addition is an anti-torque line, which hooks into a V-shaped slot in a tube. This pulls on the last two tabs on the wing tip when you hook it in, causing a small turn. This should be applied on the correct side depending on the rotational direction of your motor and it is possible to use multiple knots to counter the thrust at full and half throttle. The review wing was supplied with the anti-torque line fitted one side which has to be moved, however Mac Para tell us the production models have the line fitted on both risers.
OUT OF THE BAG
In common with many wings today Mac Para uses nylon wire in the Leading edge. Thanks to this the Leading edge is kept open when the wing is on the ground - always handy for takeoff, especially in nil-wind when the sight of the leading edge folding over behind him can sink the most dedicated pilot’s heart. The wing is made from 40g/m2 Porcher cloth with the leading edge a more robust 45g/m2 (see our article on cloth elsewhere in this issue for a fuller understanding of cloth weight and type).
The upper lines are unsheathed Edelrid; as a result you need to be a little more careful with your preparation as unsheathed lines in general have a greater tendency to snag or tangle. The benefit of course is lighter weight and lower profile, which mean less drag. Further down the lower lines are sheathed. Only the A lines are differentiated by colour coding - this made us think, wouldn’t it be nice if all manufacturers agreed on colour coding of lines? One unusual detail is the brake-line layout. The left and right brake lines both share the same central cascade. This means that when a brake is applied the whole trailing edge is pulled down. What this means in flight is that you can fly at a lower minimum speed than on a wing with a classic brake-line layout. This, along with the trailing edge flap system Mac Para use in many of their paragliding wings, has allowed the designer to create brakes that are very light in the first part of travel which then require significantly more force as you get deeper into them.
Chronos
FIRST IMPRESSIONS
The Chronos handles beautifully on the ground. It excels in all wind conditions by climbing smoothly overhead with no sticking, and once overhead standing still without much need for correction. Despite the advances made by the various manufacturers of full reflex wings in this area, the Chronos rises more quickly and the handling on the ground is more enjoyable. Takeoff speed is lower than that of its full reflex brothers, and the very low minimum speed this wing is capable of is confirmed during launch. It seems that the unique brake-line system comes into play here too - because the brakes pull down the middle section of the trailing edge the increase in lift is particularly high. There is one downside to this slow speed suitability and that is seen in the air. If the trimmers are completely closed you can a feel a significant "sitting back” when exiting a spiral dive. This was a surprise but probably isn’t a security problem - the canopy remained behind the pilot for a while, then very gently and without any particular shooting tendency came back overhead. I felt the wing was more comfortable in the medium trim setting with the slow setting reserved for the start and weak thermals. In all trim positions manoeuvrability is very good to excellent; it’s clear that this wing is more of the classic paraglider style, designed to achieve high manoeuvrability. Even with the trimmers fully open the wing can be precisely controlled through brakes without any excessive force needed, hence the lack of any tip steering. The feedback through the brake lines is very good and the reactions of the canopy are very precise, making it the perfect wing for playing in the air.
PERFORMANCE
The speed of the Chronos shows that it isn’t quite a full reflex wing. The manufacturer specifies the Vmin speed at 23-24 km/h with Vmax at trimmers closed of 41-44 km/h and a max speed of 55-57 km/h. In our tests we found a speed of 41 km/h with the trimmers closed, 47km/h in the medium position and 49 km/h with the trimmers fully open. Adding the speed bar gives a speed of 55 km/h. This is lower than all the modern full reflex designs, including Mac Para’s MacJet, which all reach a top speed of 60 km/h or more, but this a high top speed for a classic canopy. At trim settings the canopy proved to be very solid and together. At full speed, ie with open trims and full speed bar applied, as you would expect the leading edge feels a little more nervous. In the light turbulence we flew through the tuck resistance of the canopy was clearly evident, but even this canopy probably shouldn’t be flown at full speed in heavy turbulence. This is also true of many reflex wings, with some manufacturers recommending pilots to slow down in strong turbulence.
CONCLUSION
Using the philosophy of “back to the roots with a sprinkling of reflex” Mac Para have created a wing that is sure to be a big success. The cruising speed with open trimmers but no speedbar is still good, and the possibility of accelerating to 55km/h is certainly sufficient to travel from place to place. The low sink rate, which in turn leads to lower fuel consumption, in the medium speed range is an advantage over full reflex machines. While the good launch behaviour and very low speed takeoff coupled with great handling in the air make the Chronos a great advert for classic or semi-reflex construction.
Chronos Design 3D

Chronos
WE LIKED
  • Perfect launch behaviour
  • Easy take off
  • Slow speed perfection
  • Classic design means fuel efficiency
  • Innovative brake fan makes for progressive braking
  • Manoeuvrability is high
DISLIKE
  • Not as fast as full reflex

Find out more about us!

MAC PARA

MAC PARA

Visit us >

MAC PARA Facebook

Facebook

I like >

MAC PARA Twitter

Twitter

Follow >

MAC PARA YouTube

YouTube

Subscribe >

MAC PARA Vimeo

Vimeo

Follow >

MAC PARA Pinterest

Pinterest

Follow >

MAC PARA Newsletter

Newsletter

Subscribe >

MAC PARA Download

Download

Download >

This e-mail was sent to customers of MAC PARA Technology with their agreement.
You can edit settings of sending the newsletter in this form. You can find a newsletter archive here.