If this email does not display correctly click here: http://www.macpara.com/newsletter/charger-en.html
MAC PARA Manifesto
The newsletter to keep you up to date with the latest happenings from MAC PARA.

logo Mac Para

Charger - Certification flight tests
Certification flight tests of Charger 28 by max. weight were finished today.
EN B for asymmetric collapses and the rest EN A.
See below the Testflight protocol by loading of 85 kg. We are working on documents to receive DGAC certificates for powered flying.

Looking forward your MAC PARA team

Charger Certificate

logo Mac Para

- Performance Freedom Flying
The Charger is a full-blood reflex paramotoring glider and was designed for a wide range of fresh, intermediate and advanced paramotoring pilots looking for relaxed flying. Easy launching and landing, a high amount of stability and a good cruising speed is what makes the Charger one smooth ride!
Looks and Feels Good!

The Charger is simple to control on the ground and in the air. The safety in the Charger is best admired by pilots that are looking for a paraglider resistant to collapse. With this glider you can keep your eyes on the scenery instead of being worried about what’s coming next. Flying the Charger you will notice immediately how well it is able to perform everything you need to enjoy the flight without feeling like your missing out.

No Time Wasted on Launch – perfect for initial PPG training

Easy launching characteristics are typical of all MACPARA gliders. The research and development team paid extra attention to the handling of the Charger during take-off and how well it flares for landing. You will feel like a pro with its exceptional take off characteristics to get you flying right after inflation with no hassles. It will stay above your head without the tendency to collapse or wander off course. The Charger offers easy landings even in nil-wind conditions and when heavily loaded by a good portion of flair. The light-moderate brake pressure allows pleasant turns during long flights, but increases progressively toward the end of its travel to offer safety reserves.

Charger
Charger
Why does it Performs So Well?

The glider is undemanding and resistant to collapse even in rough air thanks to the customized reflex airfoils. The Charger has given more attention to the airfoil resulting in a noticeably penetration and in flight stability. The smooth shape of the airfoil nose is maintained by long lasting Mylar reinforcement combined with new age plastic rods. It features excellent stability throughout the full weight and speed range. The canopy is well roll damped but offers a good flexibility and agility in turns. It does not overshoot or sit back.


MAC PARA Design and Quality

The Charger is yet another quality made glider by MACPARA that will continue to perform for the years to come. The construction using diagonal ribs and a system of load-bearing tapes gives the canopy stability and helps keep a clean profile. The Charger has 46 cells and a nice elliptically shaped canopy with an aspect ratio of 5.14. The glider is light. Just 5.6 kg for the medium size including paramotoring risers with trimmers and wingtip steering handles.


Standard features that makes Fun

Thanks to the serial risers including trimmers and speed system, its speed can be operated to the pilot’s wishes. With closed trimmers is its climbing performance closer to a level of normal paragliders. By released trimmers the speed increases significantly. By long transitions in full reflex mode the wing can be controlled by wingtip steering handles. They are perfectly placed on risers and are brilliantly set that the forces are very similar to those of serial brakes. With this baby you can play in all conditions. A perfect all around glider with plenty of performance to enjoy.

Great attention to details

The Charger is equipped as standard with especially thin semi-rigid brake handles with swivels, neodymium magnets and soft loop extensions. The risers features two pulleys for lower and higher attachments of your paramotor. The wing tip steering handles are hold in right position by rubber lines and are connected to the risers by neodymium magnets and can be secured with press buttons.

Charger
Quality you can Trust

The use of high-quality materials and constant quality control throughout the manufacturing process produces high quality products. We use Aramid-Kevlar lines of proven series that guarantee correct geometry of your canopy throughout its life.

You can choose from three serial designs. If you have different color preferences, make your own design.

You will feel that flying with the Charger will energize you.

Technical specifications
Charger
21
Charger
23
Charger
25
Charger
28
Charger
31
Zoom flat [%]8791.595.3100105.5
Area flat [m2]21.1923.4425.432831.16
Area projected [m2]19.0321.0522.8325.1427.98
Span flat [m]10.4410.9811.441212.66
Aspect ratio flat5.145.145.145.145.14
Root cord [m]2.472.62.712.843
Cells4646464646
Weight [kg]5.35.55.65.76
Weight range free flight [kg]60-7570-8575-9590-110105-135
Weight range powered [kg]77-11593-120100-137113-160140-190
Min. speed [km/h]24-2624-2624-2624-2624-26
Max. speed [km/h]38-4138-4138-4138-4138-41
Top speed (accelerator)[km/h]55-6055-6055-6055-6055-60
Glide ratio8.98.98.98.98.9
Min. Sink rate[m/s]1.11.11.11.11.1
* Free flying pilot equipped = weight naked + cca. 20 kg (44 lbs)
* Powered pilot equipped = weight naked + cca. 35 - 40 Kg (73 - 88 lbs)


Charger design
line.jpg
Charger Product List
download version for printing on A4

line.jpg

Find out more about us!

MAC PARA

MAC PARA

Visit us >

MAC PARA Facebook

Facebook

I like >

MAC PARA Twitter

Twitter

Follow >

MAC PARA YouTube

YouTube

Subscribe >

MAC PARA Vimeo

Vimeo

Follow >

MAC PARA Pinterest

Pinterest

Follow >

MAC PARA Newsletter

Newsletter

Subscribe >

MAC PARA Download

Download

Download >

MAC PARA Technology | Televizní 2615, 756 61 Rožnov p.R., Czech Republic | mailbox@macpara.cz | +420 571 11 55 66

This e-mail was sent to customers of MAC PARA Technology with their agreement.
You can edit settings of sending the newsletter in this form. You can find a newsletter archive here.