• Česky
  • English
  • German
  • French
  • Spanish
  • Italy
header8.jpg
Parapendio
Vele Paramotore
Rescue Canopies
Imbraghi
Accessori
Pubblicita sulle vele
Used glider
Previous products
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Distributors
     

PitBull RX

PitBull RX map

Paraglider PitBull RX

descrizione

PitBull RX - 3D Design

 

Powered Racing Xtreme

Il PitBull RX è una specifica vela da paramotore con straordinaria manovrabilità.
Una attenta scelta del profilo reflex-semi-reflex, nuove tecnologie come il bordo di attacco dotato di C-Rod in combinazione con RFE conferiscono una extra velocità, performance e stabilità.
Il PitBull RX è destinato a esperti piloti di paramotore ed è ideale per tutte le task delle competizioni in paramotore.

 

High Performance Powered Racing Edition

La vela ha 63 celle, una forma ellittica con allungamento di 5.83. La vela, grazie alla sua perfetta distribuzione interna della pressione è molto resistente alle chiusure. Essa mantiene un comportamento sportivo lungo tutta la gamma di trim. La vela, realizzata con un progetto speciale, è costruita con centine diagonali ed un sistema di nastri che distribuiscono i carichi rendendo così il profilo stabile e pulito per avere sempre la massima efficienza in aria.
Il bordo di attacco risulta perfettamente liscio grazie all’uso di rinforzi in mylar combinati con fili di plastica. Inoltre abbiamo l’RFE sistem- C ROD tra le principali centine e mini centine sul bordo di uscita, soluzioni che offrono maggiori performance senza aggiungere extra peso alla vela
La parte superiori dei cavi è sguainata. Linee sottili in alto e la piccola superficie della vela aiutano a raggiungere alte velocità. I vantaggi di queste soluzioni adottate  portano ad aumentare le performance diminuendo i consumi di carburante.

 

Maneggevolezza eccezionale

Il PitBull RX si gonfia molto facilmente in tutte le condizioni di vento. La vela mantiene un pilotaggio sportivo ( anche senza sistema di virata 2D) su tutta l’escursione dei trim. Un opzionale regolazione del sistema di virata 2D può essere eseguita a seconda delle preferenze del pilota per fare inclinare maggiormente la vela e virare più stretto. Soluzione perfetta per slalom più veloci. I freni sono leggeri ad inizio corsa  e danno una ottima maneggevolezza già al 20% della corsa. Le manovre dinamiche sono facilmente eseguibili. In seguito la pressione sui freni aumenta progressivamente dando un ottimo feed-back. I freni hanno maggiore effetto alle alte velocità ( trim aperti) e non richiedono un secondo set di controllo come tante vele Reflex attualmente in commercio.

 

Dotazione Standard

Il PitBull RX ha uno speciale sistema di bretelle a 5 punti con trim. Per avere il minimo tasso di caduta e bassi consumi i trim devono essere tirati giù. La posizione aperta diminuisce l’angolo di attacco aumentando la velocità di crociera. Un sistema di autotensionatura sui tips dell’ala aiuta a mantenere il profilo pulito. I tre tipi di comando dei freni sono dotati di rotella antiattorcigliamento con in aggiunta dei piccoli loop per controllare facilmente e senza fatica la vela durante i lunghi voli.
Il PitBull RX è un incredibile vela da paramotore dotato di alte prestazioni e manovrabilità. E’ molto divertente volarlo!

 

Crea il tuo…

La parte più difficile e farlo nella tua taglia e con tuoi colori preferiti.. Se lo desideri puoi aiutare il tuo rivenditore nella scelta della tua taglia a colori preferiti per avere il massimo con il tuo nuovo PitBull RX.

Taglie: Il PitBull RX è disponibile nelle taglie 19, 21, 23, 25, 28.      
Colori: I principali colori base sono Orange, Grey, Gold, Red, and White.

 

 PitBull RX
  Review from www.ojovolador.com

Test by Daniel Crespo

Clean and elegant, the Pitbull RX is a very sporty wing with refreshing handling and sensations. With top speed of nearly 65 Km/h, it offers precise reactions and direct steering. It also turns amazingly well, offers top performance, and has an effective, easy to use trimmer and controls system.

Wrinkle-free

This glider has a very thorough construction: With 63 cells, most with rods on the leading edge + intermediate rods, it boasts a particularly clean top surface which, coupled with the aspect ratio of 5.83, gives it a well well-proportioned appearance. The trailing edge is well defined thanks to mini-ribs and a brake system with pleat. The risers are simple, with trimmers that are easy to handle and do not require special effort to pull in. The brake system is "dual", which allows you to slow down the center or the tip of the wing depending on how you pull. The handles have magnetic clips.

Light inflation

Thanks to the leading edge with rods, the profiles of the Pitbull RX are preformed and the glider climbs easily. It has very light inflation and it can even be lively, so it is best to be quick to hold the wing on your head. The good news is that this glider asks for little brake and it is intuitive to handle; if we have speed, just some gas will be enough to take us airborne. We must note that these profiles are very efficient when it comes to restore the energy, so we'll have to manage /extend the 'flare' at the time of landing.

Weight range

We did 23 flights with the Mac Para PitBull RX of 23m2 for this review, mostly short sportive flights with touch-and-gos, banked turns and ground skimming, with different paramotors and load configurations, plus a couple of navigations.
Foot-launched, I had total loads in flight close to 140 Kg, using the following machines: Airfer Moster 185, PAP PA125 and PAP Thor 200EVO. With all, including the 125, the take-offs were very comfortable and short; this wing has –undoubtedly– good performance.
I also flew with a paratrike Airfer Diamond Thor 250, with a total load in flight of nearly 180 kg. With such load the glider is quite solid and flies very fast, but it tends to drift in the turns; I think that it is too much for the size. For this weight, size 25 or 28 would be better.
In short, if you want a very agile and fast glider, try to be on the top the weight range; but if you want a more versatile and tranquil wing, still sportive but with an accent on performance (navigations), you can go on the first half of the weight range.

Cruiser

The RX has four risers, with split "As" to pull ears, as well as speed and trimmer systems. For take-off it is enough to release one or two cm of trimmer; once airborne you can leave it on "neutral fast" position, which is approximately half opened. From there you can step on the speed bar to the top and reach about 61-62 Km/h. If you then open the other half of trimmer you can still go up to 65 km/h!
The good thing is that at that speed the Pitbull RX feels with a lot of pressure, keeps the course, and you don’t have to crush the engine!
The long speed system runs smoothly but it is a bit hard by the end, so it is good to use a pair of blocking pulleys if you are going for long raids. Interestingly –as I did not expected it– the Pitbull RX can navigate very straight: it does not suffer the torque effect much so it is enough to counteract by weight-shifting or with a bit of trimmer.

Solid

As soon as you're flying, this small paraglider keeps high internal pressure: in all the flights I did with it I did not have any loss of pressure or anything strange.
The RX crosses wakes and turbulences very smoothly, and this quality gives you confidence when flying low; besides, it also allows you to keep high speeds – stepping on without extra stress...

Dual control

The brake handle is attached to the main line –that controls most of the wing– and also to a thinner line that pulls only the tip. When you fly the RX in reflex mode at the top of the speedbar, you must brake only the tip of the wing to correct the course and draw wide tracks, for that you pull the handle to the front of your face. After releasing the bar, when you reach a pylon for example, we can use the brake in all its breadth, even pulling the handle away of the pulley (open arm), which allows you to further curb the center of the wing and amplify the effect of the surge to achieve a direct 180° turn. You have to exit in the desired direction and counter the climb by stepping on the speed bar. This turning technique is usually done in slalom flying and with this glider, without a doubt, you can develop and enjoy it to the fullest.

In calm flight the Pitbull RX flies precisely and elegantly, drawing perfect lines without effort, which makes it hard to imagine what a spectacular sporting side it has and all it can offer to the pilot, before trying it. The handling is superb and direct, making the RX a very fun glider, especially if we make good use of the dual control and the speed bar actively.

Conclusion:

This is a paraglider with reflex-type profiles, of sporty conception and settings. It is aimed at experienced pilots. It is not a dedicated slalom paraglider but it revolves and can be handled very well. It is solid and fast to navigate and, as it offers good performance, it can be flown with small paramotors. The best of the Pitbull RX is its character, and a very pleasant handling.

The+: A well-balanced, sporty wing
The-: Lively inflation, it asks for precise inputs.

materiali

 

Estradosso bordo d'attacco:Skytex 38 Classic, 40 g/m2
Estradosso bordo d'uscita:Skytex 38 Classic, 40 g/m2
Intradosso:Skytex 38 Classic, 40 g/m2
Centine principali:Skytex 40 Hard, 40 g/m2
Centine diagonali:Skytex 40 Hard, 40 g/m2
Centine piccole: Skytex 38 Classic, 40 g/m2
Fascio superiore:Edelrid Aramid/Kevlar
8000 – 60 kg, – 80 kg, – 120 kg
Fascio principale:Edelrid Aramid/Kevlar
7343 – 280 kg, – 230 kg, – 160 kg

 

L’PitBull è prodotto con il tessuto Porcher Sport Skytex 38, leggero e con durata eccellente. Per le altre parti della vela, usiamo lo Skytex 38 e per le centine ed i rinforzi diagonali lo Skytex 40 al altro trattamento E29A. Questa scelta consente di avere i doppi vantaggi di altissima durata e leggerezza della vela.

capitolato

 
PitBull RX
19
PitBull RX
21
PitBull RX
23
PitBull RX
25
PitBull RX
28
Zoom in piano [%]9296100104.6111
Area in piano [m2]19.3821.122.925.0628.22
Area proiettata [m2]16.9318.432021.8824.64
larghezza in piano [m]10.6311.0911.5512.0812.82
Allungamento in piano5.835.835.835.835.83
Corda alare [m]2.172.272.362.472.62
Cassoni6363636363
Peso [kg]55.25.45.655.9
Range di peso per volo libero [kg]58-7567-8575-9585-110105-135
Range di peso per volo PPG [kg]77-11089-127100-140113-160140-195
Velocita minima [km/h]25-2725-2725-2725-2725-27
Velocita massima [km/h]38-4038-4038-4038-4038-40
Velocita massima(accelerata)[km/h]62-6562-6562-6562-6562-65
Efficienza8.78.78.78.78.7
Tasso minimo di caduta[m/s]1.21.21.21.21.2


 * peso pilota= peso a nudo + cca. 35 - 40 Kg

 













design

Design PitBull RX

 

Skytex range
Value 8/8 is most resistant to UV

 Skytex Blue  Skytex Red  Skytex Yellow  Skytex Lime
 Skytex Orange  Skytex Violet  Skytex Gold  Skytex Bordeaux
 Skytex Black  Skytex White  Skytex Grey  Skytex Bronze