• Česky
  • English
  • German
  • French
  • Spanish
  • Italy
header7.jpg
Parapentes
Parapentes motorisés
Parachutes de secours
Harnais
Accessoires
Marquage des voiles
Occasions
Antérieure modèles
Distributors
     

Paradox

Paradox map

Paraglider Paradox

description

Paradox  - 3D Design

 

La competition paramoteur d'u nnouveau style

La Paradox est un must auprès des pilotes de compétition paramoteur. C'est une voile de compétition classique, avec un tout nouveau profil reflex. La technologie C-Rod du bord d'attaque combiné au RFE (renforcement de panneaux) fournit vitesse supplémentaire, performance et stabilité. La Paradox est une voile reflex spécifique, avec une manoeuvrabilité extraordinaire, de la vitesse, du fun et un décollage et posé simple.

 

Design haute performance

La voile a 63 cellules et une forme elliptique avec un allongement de 6. La voile a une pression interne parfaitement répartie, avec une très grande résistance à la fermeture. La construction, utilisant des systèmes de cloisons diagonales et des bandes de répartition de tension, fournit une voile stable et propre, pour une efficacité maximum. Le profil spécifique fournit un plané et une stabilité extraordinaire. La forme du profil est tenue grâce aux renforts Mylar ainsi qu'aux Rigidfoils de bord d'attaque, ainsi que le sytème RFE additionnel (jonc en C entre les cellules principales) et les miniribs de bord de fuite. L'étage des suspentes supérieures est non gainé. Les suspentes principales fines, combinées aux élévateurs aérodynamiques équipés de poulies à roulement à billes aident à atteindre de très hautes vitesses. La combinaison de toutes ces technologies aide à améliorer le plané et réduire la consommation.

 

Maniabilité exceptionnelle

La Paradox gonfle très bien, même sans vent ou de travers. Elle offre un comportement sportif sur toute la gamme de trims. Elle est équipée de poignées de bout d'ailes pour le vol accéléré. La combinaison avec les freins standards, selon la préférence du pilote permet de gérer finement l'angle et le rayon de virage. L'effort à la commande est léger, et fournit une maniabilité exceptionnelle. Les manoeuvres dynamiques sont simples. L'effort augmente progressivement tout au long de la course, pour fournir un excellent retour d'information. La Paradox est équipée d'élévateurs de compétition 5 points avec trims. La vitesse augmente très progressivement pour atteindre des sommets!

La Paradox ne convient pas aux débutants et pilotes intermédiaires.

 

Equipement

Les bouts d'ailes auto-nettoyants aident à garder la voile propre. Les poignées de freins semi-rigides sont équipées d'émerillons, et des loops d'extension additonnels sont présents pour un contrôle aisé lors des longs vols. La voile est livrée avec le sac rapide MacPack (sac Bronco en option), sac de compression, t-shirt et kit de réparation.

La Paradox est une voile étonnante, performante, maniable et fun à voler!

 

 
 MAC PARA Paradox
A power glider with multiple personalities. 

Testpilot: Lauri Kadakas

The Paradox

For the past week, I have had the pleasure of testing the MAC PARA Paradox.
The glider I was testing was 22m2 and weight range was 105-145kg.
Most of testing I did with All-up weight of 120 kg, so I was right in the middle of the weight range.
Paradox has flat aspect ratio of 6.0, making it on the larger side of power gliders.
Risers on the Paradox are on the slimmer side - thou not the narrowest I have seen on a paramotor glider. They have PK system and Tip-steering toggles built in. The tip-steering system placement was a bit high for me on a high-hangpoint setup and quite OK on a low-hangpoint.  Paradox also has 2D brakes, making active piloting and dynamic maneuvering just a pleasure.

Takeoff and Landing

Paradox inflates quite easily and kiting was just a pleasure.
When trims closed, taking off requires very little running. Just eas on the brakes and add bit throttle and off-you-go. Releasing trims to almostneutral gave excellent control and feedback while launching in a stronger wind day. The takeoff run was a bit longer, but the feedback from glider was good.
Landing is very easy and the glider transforms the speed into nice long flare easily. The brakes feedback is nice and go progressively heavier, so feedback on the landing is excellent and timing the flare is easy.  
I’d prefer landing the Paradox with trims at neutral to give me even longer and more controlled flare.

The flights

While flying the Paradox has 2 personalities.
When trims Closed, the glider performs very smoothly, has very good glide ratio and sink rate. It resembles a bit a Free-flight glider in those properties - But that's what the large aspect ratio does :).
On the other hand, while using the PK system and pushing the glider, it becomes a purebred competition wing. Reaction is quick and turning is sharp. Exiting a sharp turn, the roll was easily controlled with small brake input. Feedback from glider is excellent and the glider went exactly where I wanted to be.
The speed range of the glider is good and flying trims-out gave very good penetration into head-wind.(trims out at 120kg all-up, airspeed 52-54km/h )The stability of the glider at trims-out configuration is good and no collapses occurred on thermic and gusty conditions.
Initiating Big-Ears is easy and recovery good - It requires some brake input but the tips re-inflate easily. B-stall recovery is fast and spontaneous.

Overloading the wing

For one test I overloaded the wing to 175kg All-Up weight - For that I attached 63kg of lead to my frame and harness. Total weight on My back including the engine was around 95kg.  
The takeoff was surprisingly easy. After getting the wing over my head, it lifted the weight off my shoulders fast and few steps of running and I was up in the air.
The lift of the glider is really impressive.
The glider reacted to every input fast and was very nice to fly with. The sink did not increase significantly and the glide was still superb.
Landing Flare was smooth and again, the good feedback from glider and brakes helped to perform a nice controlled flare without thinking about it too much.

Overall conclusion

Paradox is a true adventurers wing. It is not meant for beginners or intermediate pilots but for advanced pilots, who can handle it at its fast configurations, it will provide a flight full of joy.
It is a wing, that comes in sizes from 16m2 to 27m2, so anyone, who is willing to take the wing on, will find suitable size.
I believe, smaller sizes of the Paradox are agile and fast enough to be taken into competitions and perform there successfully.

Paradox - A glider worthy of its name - Easy and relaxed in slow configuration, a beast in the fast.

Lauri Kadakas

 

matériaux

 

Bord d’attaque extrados:Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Bord de fuite extrados:Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Intrados:Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Panneau Inter caisson:Skytex 40 Hard, 40 g/m2
Diagonales:Skytex 40 Hard, 40 g/m2
Cloison:Skytex 38 Classic, 38 g/m2
Lignes hautes:Edelrid Aramid/Kevlar
8000-45kg,-65 kg, -80 kg, -130 kg
Lignes principales:PPSL -160 kg, -191 kg, -200 kg, -275 kg  

 

L’Paradox est faite de tissus renommés Skytex 38 Classic de Porcher sports, à la durabilité éprouvées. Les diagonales sont de Skytex Hardfinish E29A. Voilà qui donne à la voile un poids péjoré pour une durée de vie accrue.

spécification

 
Paradox
16
Paradox
18
Paradox
20
Paradox
22
Paradox
24
Paradox
27
Zoom a plat [%]879296100106.5112
Surface a plat [m2]16.3518.2819.9121.624.527.1
Surface projetee [m2]14.3916.0917.5219.0121.5623.85
Envergure a plat [m]9.910.4710.9211.3812.1212.75
Allongement a plat666666
Corde moyenne[m]2.062.182.282.372.522.65
Nb de cellules636363636363
Poids [kg]4.95.155.35.656.16.2
PTV (Kg) pour le vol motoris85-12090-13095-137105-145115-160130-180
Vitesse mini[km/h]24-2724-2724-2724-2724-2724-27
Vitesse max [km/h]40-4340-4340-4340-4340-4340-43
Vitesse max (acceleree)[km/h]65-6765-6765-6765-6765-6765-67
Finesse max9.59.59.59.59.59.5
Taux de chute mini [m/s]1.11.11.11.11.11.1


 * powered pilot equipped = weight naked + cca. 35 - 40 Kg (73 - 88 lbs)

 













design

Design Paradox

 

Custom Special Design

CLICK HERE you can printed special design on paper, or print to pdf. 

 

Skytex range
Value 8/8 is most resistant to UV

 Skytex Blue  Skytex Red  Skytex Yellow  Skytex Lime
 Skytex Orange  Skytex Violet  Skytex Gold  Skytex Bordeaux
 Skytex Black  Skytex White  Skytex Grey  Skytex Bronze

 


 

galerie

Paradox
Paradox
Paradox
Paradox
Paradox
Paradox
Paradox
Paradox
Paradox
Paradox
Paradox
Paradox
Paradox
Paradox