• Česky
  • English
  • German
  • French
  • Spanish
  • Italy
  • Turkish
header1.jpg
Parapentes
Alas de paramotor
Paracaídas
Arneses
Accesorios
Cascos
Publicidad
Used glider
Older products
Distributors
     

Chronos

Chronos

Chronos

descripción

 

Chronos: Rendimiento apasionado

El Chronos es una vela específica de paramotor actual con una maniobrabilidad extraordinaria, velocidad y estabilidad. El mando ligero y deportivo ofrece un despegue y aterrizajes fáciles, que hace de ella una vela perfecta para los pilotos intermedios avanzados. El diseño de la Chronos incluye una cuidada selección de perfiles, combinada con la tecnología especial de refuerzos para las costillas. El resultado de todos esos elementos, hace de la Chronos la vela todo-terreno favorita de los pilotos de paramotor avanzados.

 

La última tecnología

En la construcción se usan diagonales y un sistema de cintas de carga en los puntos de anclaje que mantiene la vela estable y limpia para dar la máxima eficiencia en el aire. Los beneficios de esta nueva tecnología suponen un incremento en el planeo y un descenso en el consumo de combustible. La vela tiene 58 cajones y una forma elíptica, con un alargamiento de 5,2. Es un ala muy resistente a las plegadas, pero conserva un mando deportivo y ágil en todas las posiciones de trimmer. La cascada superior del suspentaje lleva cordinos sin funda. Estas líneas y elegir una talla pequeña, contribuyen a conseguir elevadas velocidades de vuelo. El perfil ha sido diseñado y construido de modo que mantenda un frontal limpio y eficiente, reforzado con piezas de Mylar combinadas con varillas plásticas, que proveen de un extraordinario planeo y gran estabilidad.

 

Detalles de manejo impecables

La Chronos va equipada con un sistema de bandas de 4 puntos con trimmers. Las bandas llevan un compensador que corrige los momentos de inclinación, lo que estabiliza la vela durante el vuelo a alta velocidad. Su nuevo diseño, hace de la Chronos un ala muy estable en alabeo. Para minimizar la tasa de caída y el consumo, los trimmers pueden ser usados hacia abajo. La posición abierta o libre del trim disminuye el ángulo de ataque y aumenta la velocidad de crucero.

 

Freno diferente para ganar rendimiento

Tiene un sistema especial de frenado de flaps para la porción del borde de fuga que se beneficia de un nuevo diseño. Ayuda al ala para poder alcanzar una velocidad mínima extremadamente baja. Este gran avance, permite un despegue y aterrizaje fácil y también le otorga un mayor rendimiento en tasa de ascenso.

El freno es ligero en los primeros 30 cm de su recorrido y brinda una extraordinaria maniobrabilidad. En la siguiente etapa del freno, la presión aumenta progresivamente, dando una buena comunicación (feedback).

 

Equipamiento estandard

Los puños de freno van equipados con emerillones anti-vueltas y pequeños bucles adicionales para hacer el control de la vela más fácil y menos cansado en vuelos largos.

La Chronos es una vela de paramotor impecable que viene cargada de rendimiento y diversión para volar.

 

MAC PARA CHRONOS
from Paramotor Magazine

It combines classic paraglider design with a pinch of reflex. Sascha Burkhardt tries out the latest wing from Mac Para.

WHAT THE MANUFACTURER SAYS

"The Chronos is a modern powered glider with extraordinary manoeuvrability, light and sporty handling and easy take off and landing. Carefully selected aerofoils together with a combined reinforcement technology using mylar and plastic filaments delivers high performance, stability and a good cruising speed. Low fuel consumption is then the icing on the cake.”

BACKGROUND

Well known in the free flight paragliding world for making cutting edge free flight wings, Mac Para have enjoyed popular success in the powered market with the Muse and Eden series of non-reflex wing. They then entered the full reflex market in 2010 with the MacJet, which, and we quote our own review from back in issue 20, offered, “racy Looks, superb agile handling at slow trim and stability of its fully reflexed profile once you open it up.”
With the Chronos, Mac Para have gone for something in the middle, using conventional paragliding technology with some reflex added. The result is a strong wing for paramotoring.
When we reviewed the MacJet in 2010 we said that the wing owed a lot of its takeoff behaviour and manoeuvrability to Mac Para’s paragliding heritage. But full reflex wings aren’t for every pilot - the fuel consumption and sink rate for example are slightly higher with a reflex wing.
The Chronos then should appeal to the group of pilots who don’t want the disadvantages of full reflex but who still want to fly distance. By using a conventional design with a dash of reflex to help at top speeds the wing retains a high degree of manoeuvrability in the air. It also has the added bonus of needing a very short takeoff distance. Another bonus is that the risers can be kept much clearer than those on reflex wings, with no need for additional steering methods. The only addition is an anti-torque line, which hooks into a V-shaped slot in a tube. This pulls on the last two tabs on the wing tip when you hook it in, causing a small turn. This should be applied on the correct side depending on the rotational direction of your motor and it is possible to use multiple knots to counter the thrust at full and half throttle. The review wing was supplied with the anti-torque line fitted one side which has to be moved, however Mac Para tell us the production models have the line fitted on both risers.

OUT OF THE BAG

In common with many wings today Mac Para uses nylon wire in the Leading edge. Thanks to this the Leading edge is kept open when the wing is on the ground - always handy for takeoff, especially in nil-wind when the sight of the leading edge folding over behind him can sink the most dedicated pilot’s heart.
The wing is made from 40g/m2 Porcher cloth with the leading edge a more robust 45g/m2 (see our article on cloth elsewhere in this issue for a fuller understanding of cloth weight and type).
The upper lines are unsheathed Edelrid; as a result you need to be a little more careful with your preparation as unsheathed lines in general have a greater tendency to snag or tangle. The benefit of course is lighter weight and lower profile, which mean less drag. Further down the lower lines are sheathed. Only the A lines are differentiated by colour coding - this made us think, wouldn’t it be nice if all manufacturers agreed on colour coding of lines?
One unusual detail is the brake-line layout.
The left and right brake lines both share the same central cascade. This means that when a brake is applied the whole trailing edge is pulled down. What this means in flight is that you can fly at a lower minimum speed than on a wing with a classic brake-line layout. This, along with the trailing edge flap system Mac Para use in many of their paragliding wings, has allowed the designer to create brakes that are very light in the first part of travel which then require significantly more force as you get deeper into them.

FIRST IMPRESSIONS

The Chronos handles beautifully on the ground. It excels in all wind conditions by climbing smoothly overhead with no sticking, and once overhead standing still without much need for correction. Despite the advances made by the various manufacturers of full reflex wings in this area, the Chronos rises more quickly and the handling on the ground is more enjoyable.
Takeoff speed is lower than that of its full reflex brothers, and the very low minimum speed this wing is capable of is confirmed during launch. It seems that the unique brake-line system comes into play here too - because the brakes pull down the middle section of the trailing edge the increase in lift is particularly high.
There is one downside to this slow speed suitability and that is seen in the air. If the trimmers are completely closed you can a feel a significant "sitting back” when exiting a spiral dive. This was a surprise but probably isn’t a security problem - the canopy remained behind the pilot for a while, then very gently and without any particular shooting tendency came
back overhead. I felt the wing was more comfortable in the medium trim setting with the slow setting reserved for the start and weak thermals.
In all trim positions manoeuvrability is very good to excellent; it’s clear that this wing is more of the classic paraglider style, designed to achieve high manoeuvrability. Even with the trimmers fully open the wing can be precisely controlled through brakes without any excessive force needed, hence the lack of any tip steering. The feedback through the brake lines is very good and the reactions of the canopy are very precise, making it the perfect wing for playing in the air.

PERFORMANCE

The speed of the Chronos shows that it isn’t quite a full reflex wing. The manufacturer specifies the Vmin speed at 23-24 km/h with Vmax at trimmers closed of 41-44 km/h and a max speed of 55-57 km/h. In our tests we found a speed of 41 km/h with the trimmers closed, 47km/h in the medium position and 49 km/h with the trimmers fully open. Adding the speed bar gives a speed of 55 km/h. This is lower than all the modern full reflex designs, including Mac Para’s MacJet, which all reach a top speed of 60 km/h or more, but this a high top speed for a classic canopy.
At trim settings the canopy proved to be very solid and together. At full speed, ie with open trims and full speed bar applied, as you would expect the leading edge feels a little more nervous. In the light turbulence we flew through the tuck resistance of the canopy was clearly evident, but even this canopy probably shouldn’t be flown at full speed in
heavy turbulence. This is also true of many reflex wings, with some manufacturers recommending pilots to slow down in strong turbulence.

CONCLUSION

Using the philosophy of “back to the roots with a sprinkling of reflex” Mac Para have created a wing that is sure to be a big success. The cruising speed with open trimmers but no speedbar is still good, and the possibility of accelerating to 55km/h is certainly sufficient to travel from place to place. The low sink rate, which in turn leads to lower fuel consumption, in the medium speed range is an advantage over full reflex machines. While the good launch behaviour and very low speed takeoff coupled with great handling in the air make the Chronos a great advert for classic or semi-reflex construction.

WE LIKED

Perfect launch behaviour
Easy take off
Slow speed perfection
Classic design means fuel efficiency
Innovative brake fan makes for progressive braking
Manoeuvrability is high

DISLIKE

Not as fast as full refle

Paramotor Magazine (2-3/2012)

 

materiales

 

 

Extradós delantero:Skytex 9092, Coating E85A 45 g/m2
Extradós trasero:Skytex 9017, Coating E38A 40 g/m2
Intrados:Skytex 9017, Coating E38A 40 g/m2
Costillas principales:Skytex 9017, Coating E29A 40 g/m2
Diagonales:Skytex 9017, Coating E29A 40 g/m2
Costillas secundarias: Skytex 9017, Coating E38A 40 g/m2
Líneas superiores:Edelrid Aramid/Kevlar
8000 – 60 kg, – 80 kg, – 120 kg
Lineas principales:Edelrid Aramid/Kevlar
7343 – 280 kg, – 230 kg, – 160 kg

 

La Chronos está hecha usando los materiales ligeros y contrastados de la industria del parapente, con una excelente durabilidad: Skytex 40, de Porcher Sport (NCV). Y como en cualquier ala, la parte que siempre sufre más es el borde de ataque, usamos Skytex 45 con la enducción Evolution E85A para esa zona. En cambio, en las partes del ala que van más descansadas, usamos Skytex 40 con acabado E38A. Para las diagonales y costillas, también Skytex 40, pero con el acabado duro E29A. Esta combinación de tejidos tiene la ventaja de dar a la vela ligereza y gran durabilidad.

datos

 
Chronos
19
Chronos
23
Chronos
25
Chronos
28
Factor zoom [%]8896100106
Superficie de planta [m2]19.2722.9324.8827.96
Superficie proyectada [m2]16.920.1121.8224.52
Envergadura de planta [m]10.0110.9211.3712.05
Alargamiento de planta5.25.25.25.2
Cuerda central [m]2.262.472.572.72
Cajones58585858
Peso [kg]5.25.55.76.1
Rango de pesos (vuelo libre) [kg]55-7367-8575-9595-110
Rango de pesos (paramotor) [kg]73-11590-125108-135130-162
Velocidad mínima [km/h]23-2423-2423-2423-24
Velocidad normal [km/h]41-4341-4341-4341-43
Vel. Máxima
(accelerador)[km/h]
55-5755-5755-5755-57
Planeo máximo8.98.98.98.9
Tasa de caída mínima [m/s]1.051.051.051.05
Homologación con trimmers--LTF 23/05LTF 23/05


Rango de Peso total en vuelo libre
piloto equipado = peso desnudo + 20 Kg aprox.

Rango de Pesos en paramotor
Piloto equipado en paramotor = peso desnudo + 35 - 40 Kg aprox.


Test de homologación


Chronos 25



Load test of Chronos 196 kg x 8 = 1570 kg

Download test report



diseño

 Design Chronos

 

Skytex range

 Skytex Blue  Skytex Red  Skytex Yellow  Skytex Lime
 Skytex Orange  Skytex Violet  Skytex Gold  Skytex Bordeaux
 Skytex Black  Skytex White  Skytex Grey  Skytex Bronze