• Česky
  • English
  • German
  • French
  • Spanish
  • Italy
header7.jpg
Gleitschirme
Motorschirm
Rescue Canopies
Gurtzeuge
Accessories
Werbung
Used glider
Vorheriges Produkte
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Distributors
     

Velvet
Velvet

Velvet

Legende

 


Der  Velvet ist ein Motorschirm für Piloten die ein entspanntes Fliegen bevorzugen.

Einfache Start und Landeeigenschaften, ein hohes Maß an Stabilität, ein angenehmes Handling und eine gute Reisegeschwindigkeit waren unsere Ziele bei der Entwicklung dieses Flügels. Diese Ziele haben wir erreicht. 

  

Einfaches Starverhalten ist übrigens typisch für alle MAC PARA Gleitschirme. Starten bei Nullwindverhältnissen ist damit ein „Kinderspiel“.

Die leicht elliptische Form der Kappe hat eine Streckung von 5,5. Der Velvet hat 56 Zellen mit  Diagonalrippen. Die Leinen an jeder dritten Rippe befestigt. Diese Konstruktion ermöglicht eine deutliche Reduzierung der Leinen.

Die Serienversion des Velvet besitzt eine Aufhängung mit Trimmer, die den Anstellwinkel im Bereich von 5 cm ändern können. Die A Tragegurte sind geteilt und ermöglichen einfaches Ohrenanlegen. Der leicht bis mittlerer Bremsdruck ermöglicht ein ermüdungsfreies Fliegen. Der Bremsdruck erhöht sich progressiv und bietet hohe Sicherheitsreserven.
Dank des Semi-Reflex Profil ist der Vevet - auch in turbulenter Luft -  sehr klappstabil. Dies gilt für den gesamten Gewichts-und  Geschwindigkeitsbereich. Der Vevet ist mäßig um alle Achsen gedämpft und bietet Flexibilität und Agilität in denKurven.

Der Velvet kann auch ohne Motor geflogen werden. Dank der seriellen Trimmern kann seine Sinkgeschwindigkeit verringert werden. Bei geschlossenen Trimmern ist die Steigleistung mit einem „normalen“ Gleitschirm vergleichbar. Nicht nur in schwachen thermischen Bedingungen mach der Velvet eine gute Figur. Auch bei XC Flügen begeistert er mit ausgezeichneten Thermikeigenschaften.

 

Der Velvet kann auch mit speziellen PPG Tragegurten mit längeren Trimmern für zusätzliche Geschwindigkeit ausgerüstet werden. Mit diesen Tragegurten besitzt der Velvet aber keine Homologation. Der Velvet ist in vier Größen erhältlich und deckt damit einen Gewichtsbereich von 70 bis 150 kg ab.

Wir verwenden nur hochwertige Materialien. Ständige Qualitätskontrollen während des gesamten Herstellungsprozesses sind für uns selbstverständlich. Dies und eine konsequente Entwicklungsarbeit steht für qualitativ  hochwertige Produkte, auf die wir Stolz sind.

 

Translated from Aerial magazine review written by Franck Lechenet

VELVET

“GORGEOUS”


Aerial magazine was privileged last November, to test a prototype of the Velvet, a glider produced by Mac Para Technology for release in early 2008.
With this semi reflex profile, the Czech producer will probably establish a strong market position quickly with this enjoyable and functional product. Easy to inflate, light on the brakes and dynamic on handling, the Velvet should seduce a majority of pilots, even though its certification is predicted to be in the intermediate category.  It’s the logical addition to the Eden and Spice models, already appreciated for their performance. It will be sold in three sizes, 23/26/29 with a weight range from 90Kg to 150Kg.

Presentation

As usual Mac Para took their time; over a year, in order to produce a product with the brand’s usual abilities. Easy take-off, sweet landing and precise handling were required to join an expanding market.
Worked out to the tiniest detail, the Velvet has special PPG risers with thinner brake handles, designed to suit any type of machine. 6 cm long rear trims allow slower and faster flying, although most of today’s pilots might prefer longer ones. This short trimmer system is the result of a security concept within the homologation scales. Nevertheless, longer trimmers can be ordered, but pilots choosing this option will lose the security of EN certification. Nevertheless, the speed difference is obvious with the longer trimmers, and they will please a bunch of sport pilots.

Inflation

A jewel! I must sincerely admit that this inflation is among the best!  The canopy climbs regularly and fast, without over-shooting.   In nil-wind, it is the best gift one could wish for. The Velvet’s profile is certainly not a pure reflex, and the take off is probably a positive consequence of this. As far as many PPG pilots have take-off difficulties, they will probably love this hybrid paraglider, in which they will find the best compromise.

The climb is fast and reliable. The gear was loaned to Sebastian Blanchon, a pilot from Lons-Le-Saunier, during the “Raid Maroc”, and he still has warm memories of his flight. After flying for almost 2 hours over sand dunes, he had to land due to his empty tank. He said being seduced with an intense smile. So was Ewald, a long-established pilot who knows the brand’s characteristics pretty well.

In Flight


Having already flown the Eden and the Spice from Mac Para, I recognized the Brand’s usual touch. An agreeable feeling of safety; almost non-existent propeller-torque; precise handling; and reactive controls will satisfy most pilots. Spinning 360° and curves are happening, and backing to stable flight is being done naturally, with a good sight control due to the speed. Turns are easy without any tendency for collapse. Because we had no chance to fly in strong thermals during the tests, we can’t comment on the Velvet’s reliability in turbulence.

With factory homologated trims closed to the slowest speed, the Velvet reacts similarly to free flight paragliders: climbing in thermals and dynamic lift will be precise. Fuel will consequently be saved. With open trims, maximum speed is not as high as expected, that’s why the addition of non-homologated one’s should be considered.
Landing is soft and easy, with no need for big brake inputs.

Conclusion

Mac Para has thought about everything for you. The Velvet is not a replica of others pure reflex profiles, and should be recommended to anyone, for their greatest pleasure.  Designed in three different sizes for a big weight range, its EN certification should only be an administrative job.

 

 

Materialien

 

Obersegel Eintrittskante:Skytex 9017, Coating E77A 40 g/m2
Obersegel Hinterkante:Skytex 9017, Coating E38A 40 g/m2
Untersegel:Skytex 9017, Coating E38A 40 g/m2
Hauptrippen:Skytex 9017, Coating E29A 40 g/m2
Querverstrebungen:Skytex 9017, Coating E29A 40 g/m2
Zwischenrippen: Skytex 9017, Coating E38A 40 g/m2
Gallerieleinen:GIN Aramid/Kevlar
TGL – 80 kg, TGL - 140 kg
Stammleinen:GIN, Edelrid Aramid/Kevlar
TGL– 220 kg, TGL – 280 kg, -340 kg

 

Like all new MAC PARA gliders the topsail is a mixture of materials with different coatings. The Velvet is manufactured using the paragliding industries well established lightweight material with excellent durability; Skytex 40, from Porcher Sport (NCV). Because for any glider, the part that always wears out first is the leading edge, we use Skytex 40 with double water repellent E77A coating for this. For less stressed parts of the sail we use Skytex 40 with E38A coating. For main ribs and diagonal ribs we use Skytex 40 with E29A “hard finish” coating. The different parts of the design are assembled to keep the cleanest canopy. 

Top lines are made from GIN Aramid/Kevlar TGL line-series of different diameters. The 5 point risers are are made from 25 mm polyester prestreched strap. The brake handles have magnetic clips, velcro and a swivel attached steering line.

Spezifikation


 
Velvet
21
Velvet
23
Velvet
26
Velvet
29
Zoom [%]90.695100105
Fläche ausgelegt [m2]21.4623.626.1528.83
Fläche projiziert [m2]18.5920.4422.6524.97
Spannweite ausgelegt [m]10.8711.41212.6
Streckung ausgelegt5.55.55.55.5
Flügeltiefe [m]2.472.62.732.87
Anzahl Zellen56565656
Schirmgewicht [kg]6.16.46.76.9
Gewichtsbereich freier Flug [kg]60-9570-11080-125100-150
Gewichtsbereich Motorflug [kg]85-12593-140107-160133-190
Min. Geschwindigkeit [km/h]23-2523-2523-2523-25
Max. Geschwindigkeit freier Flug [km/h]37-3937-3937-3937-39
Max. Geschwindigkeit Motorflug [km/h]39-4339-4339-4339-43
Max. Geschwindigkeit [km/h]51-5351-5351-5351-53
Höchstgeschwindigkeit lange Trimmern [km/h] *56-5856-5856-5856-58
Gleitzahl max.8.88.88.88.8
Min. Sinken [m/s]1.21.21.21.2
Zertifizierung-EN-DEN-DEN-D

 * special risers non certified version

Zertifizierung  

Velvet 23
1
, 2 , 3 

Velvet 26
1
, 2 , 3 

 Velvet 29 
1 , 2 , 3
DGAC Certificate for Paramotoring

Design

Velvet

 

Skytex range
Value 8/8 is most resistant to UV

 Skytex Blue  Skytex Red  Skytex Yellow  Skytex Lime
 Skytex Orange  Skytex Violet  Skytex Gold  Skytex Bordeaux
 Skytex Black  Skytex White  Skytex Grey  Skytex Bronze

 


 

Gallerie

 

Velvet
Velvet
Velvet
Velvet
Velvet
Velvet
Velvet
Velvet
Velvet