• Česky
  • English
  • German
  • French
  • Spanish
  • Italy
header8.jpg
Competitions
Product news
     

MacJet

MacJet map

Paraglider MacJet

description


The MacJet is a full reflex paramotoring glider and was designed for advanced paramotoring pilots looking for easy glider with a wide speed range.

MacJet has easy launch and landing, performs better and flies faster than other wings by excellent stability and manoeuvrability.

 

The canopy has an aspect ratio of 5,23 and is fitted with new MAC PARA design. The MacJet has 58 cells with diagonal segments. Lines are attached to every second and the lines are divided to three tiers. The MacJet is equipped with rear-riser trimmers with a long range for decelerating (6 cm) and accelerating (12 cm) of the glider. The risers include splitted A’s to facilitate Big Ears, a wing tip steering kit for accelerated flight, a torque compensator.

 

Launching characteristics are typical of all MAC PARA gliders. This characteristic offers the pilot easy landings in nil-wind conditions even when heavily loaded. The brake pressure is light and turns are pleasant by closed position of the trimmers. When they are fully released (glider accelerated) the brake pressure increases rapidly. For this trimmers position wing tip steering kit should be used.

 

The glider is undemanding and resistant to collapse even in rough air thanks to the customized reflex airfoils. It features excellent stability throughout the full weight and speed range. It is easy to manage the angle and radius of the turn. The canopy is moderately damped in all axes and offers flexibility and agility in turns. It does not overshoot or sit back.

 

We pay great attention to small details. The MacJet is equipped as standard with especially thin brake handles with magnets.  The brake handles are fitted with swivels and additional loops for steering by long flight.  Thanks to the strong magnets, placing the handles on the risers in flight or during take-off preparation is much easier.  Velcro closures on the wingtips make access easier to remove any sand, grass or small stones from the glider.

 

The MacJet is available in five sizes and covering a total weight range of 77 kg to 180 kg. Please check the specifications for full details.
The use of high-quality materials and constant quality control throughout the manufacturing process combined with consistent development work produces high quality products. We are proud of them.

 

materials

 

Surface Top Leading Edge:Skytex 9092, Coating E85A 45 g/m2
Surface Top Trailing Edge:Skytex 9017, Coating E38A 40 g/m2
Surface Bottom:Skytex 9017, Coating E38A 40 g/m2
Main ribs:Skytex 9017, Coating E29A 40 g/m2
Diagonal ribs:Skytex 9017, Coating E29A 40 g/m2
Minor ribs: Skytex 9017, Coating E38A 40 g/m2
Upper lines:Edelrid Aramid/Kevlar
6843 – 60 kg, – 80kg, 120 kg
Main lines:Edelrid Aramid/Kevlar
6843 – 160 kg, – 240 kg, – 340 kg
7343 – 140 kg

 

The MacJet is manufactured using the paragliding industries well established lightweight material with excellent durability; Skytex 40, from Porcher Sport (NCV). Because for any glider, the part that always wears out first is the leading edge, we use Skytex 45 with evolution coating E85A for this. For the less stressed areas of the sail we use Skytex 40 with E38A coating. For the supporting and diagonal ribs we use Skytex 40 with “hard finish” coating E29A. This gives the advantage of a sail that is both lightweight and very durable.

specification

 
MacJet
22
MacJet
24
MacJet
26
MacJet
28
MacJet
31
Zoom [%]8892.596100104.5
Fläche ausgelegt [m2]22.0224.3326.2128.4431.06
Fläche projiziert [m2]19.0621.0622.6824.6126.87
Spannweite ausgelegt [m]10.7311.2811.7112.212.75
Streckung ausgelegt5.235.235.235.235.23
Flügeltiefe [m]2.452.572.672.782.91
Anzahl Zellen5858585858
Schirmgewicht [kg]5.866.36.67
Startgewicht [kg]*77-10085-110100-130115-147140-180
Min. Geschwindigkeit [km/h]24-2624-2624-2624-2624-26
Trimmgeschwindigkeit - zu [km/h]40-4340-4340-4340-4340-43
Trimmgeschwindigkeit - offen [km/h]49-5249-5249-5249-5249-52
Max. Geschwindigkeit [km/h]60-6360-6360-6360-6360-63
Gleitzahl max.8.28.28.28.28.2
Min. Sinken [m/s]1.31.31.31.31.3
Zertifizierung-----


 * powered pilot equipped = weight naked + cca. 35 - 40 Kg


gallery

 

MacJet
MacJet
MacJet
MacJet
MacJet
MacJet
MacJet