• Česky
  • English
  • German
  • French
  • Spanish
  • Italy
header8.jpg
Gleitschirme
Motorschirm
Rescue Canopies
Gurtzeuge
Accessories
Werbung
Used glider
Vorheriges Produkte
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Distributors
     

MacJet

MacJet map

Paraglider MacJet

Legende


Der MacJet ist ein reinrassiger Full-Reflex Motorschirm. Mit seinem breiten Geschwindigkeitsbereich ist er für fortgeschrittene Motorschirmpiloten konzipiert, die großen Wert auf Schnelligkeit und ein exzellentes Handling bei hoher Stabilität legen.

Schnelligkeit, Stabilität und exzellentes Handling   

Bei geschlossenen oder nur leicht geöffneten Trimmern ist das Handling des MacJet sehr direkt. Werden die Trimmer geöffnet, erhöht sich die Geschwindigkeit markant. Dabei wird Sie die Stabilität, gerade in turbulenter Luft, beindrucken. Für den Schnellflug verfügt der MacJet über eine separate Steuerung. Ein gutes Handling auch im Schnellflug ist die Folge. Und wer dem geläufigen Vorurteil glaubt, Fullreflex Schirme seien schwer zu Starten, wird vom MacJet mehr als überrascht sein. Auch Starts bei Null-Wind sind dank der Motor Expertise von MacPara ein absolutes Kinderspiel.

 

Der MacJet ist ein Full-Reflex Motorschirm mit einem breiten Geschwindigkeitsbreich. Er richtet sich an fortgeschrittene Motorschirmpiloten.

Der MacJet zeichnet sich durch einfache Start- und Landeeigenschaften aus. Er verbindet Eigenschaften wie Schnelligkeit, Stabilität und exzellentes Handling auf ideal Weise miteinander. Einfaches Starverhalten ist übrigens typisch für alle MAC PARA Gleitschirme. Starten bei Nullwindverhältnissen ist damit ein „Kinderspiel“.

 

Die Kappe hat Streckung von 5,23 und ist mit neuen MAC PARA Design ausgestattet. Der MacJet hat 58 Zellen mit V-Form Diagonalsegmenten. Die Leinen sind an jeder zweiten Rippe befestigt und führen über jeweils drei Hauptleinen in Leinenschlösser. Er hat eine Aufhängung mit langen Trimmern an hinteren Tragegurten. 6 cm für Langsamflug und 12 cm für schnelles Fliegen. Die A Tragegurte sind geteilt und ermöglichen einfaches Ohrenanlegen. Weiter besitzen die Tragegurte einen Drehmoment-Kompensator sowie separate Bremsen für Full Reflex Modus.

 

Bei geschlossenen bzw. nur wenig geöffneten Trimmern ist das Handling sehr direkt. Werden die Trimmer voll geöffnet  steigt der Bremsdruck deutlich an.  Für diese Trimmerposition (Schnellflug) verfügt der MacJet über separate Steuerung. Dabei wird der MacJet nur im AußenBereich der Hinterkannte gesteuert. Ein gutes Handling auch im Schnellflug ist die Folge.

 

Dank Reflex Profil ist der MacJet auch in turbulenter Luft außerordentlich klappstabil. Dies gilt für den gesamten Gewichts-und  Geschwindigkeitsbereich. Der MacJet ist mäßig um alle Achsen gedämpft und bietet Flexibilität und Agilität in Kurven.

 

Nicht nur die Verarbeitungsqualität unserer Produkte ist überdurchschnittlich. Wir legen auch großen Wert auf kleine Details. So sind die Bremsgriffe mit Magneten und Wirbel ausgestattet. Dank dieser starken Magneten ist platzieren der Bremsgriffe an den Tragegurten im Flug sehr einfach.  Die Bremsgriffe sind mit zusätzlichen dünnen Gurtschlaufen ausgerüstet, die bei langen Flügen die Bremsleineneinstellung verlängern. Damit ist die Steuerung leichter und weniger ermüdend. Durch die Klettverschlüsse an den Flügelenden wird die Entfernung von Schmutz erleichtert.

 

Der MacJet wird in fünf Größen produziert und deckt damit Gewichtsbereich von 77 kg bis 180 kg ab.

 

Test and video MacJet from Ojovolador

Macjet Ojovolador

 

It took Mac Para some time to enter the arena of gliders with reflex profile, after several years of popularity of their "easy" gliders for paramotor (non-reflex) like the Eden series, but it was worth waiting. The proposal of the Czech factory for the group of advanced paramotor gliders has a sophisticated manufacture and, above all, an attractive personality of flight. The MacJet is extremely agile, quite fast and very stable; it resists turbulence well and transmits confidence to the expert pilot offering unusual handling and manoeuvrability for a reflex glider. The MacJet is the latest addition to Mac Para’s range of PPG wings, where we also find the "semi-reflex" Velvet or the Spice that have been our for more than two seasons already, and the "power" versions of the easy models Progress, Muse 2 or Eden 4. In other words, the manufacturer is not new to the world of powered paragliding, and with 20 years of experience making paragliders we could only expect them to release a good product in this new reflex glider aimed at experienced paramotorists.

 

Take-off.
Smooth as silk; seriously, the Macjet has its first virtue in the inflation. The canopy fills with air on a uniform way, requires little input on the risers and tends to climb by the centre. Even if we pull it a little "asymmetrically" the glider takes air on the middle and does not tend to fall on the sides; even the airflow from the propeller seems to affect it very little. Only advantages for those who don't want to fail a take-off, the wing rises progressively and with no tendency to overshoot. For very short takeoffs you can close the trimmer but it’s better to let the wing fly, and close a couple of centimetres from the neutral position at the most. In general, I did most of my take-offs in neutral position.

 

Turning
The handling of the glider is nice but it feels a little strange at first as the first 5 cm of brake travel (approximately) have no pressure; this is necessary to ensure that the brakes are not working when you are gliding with fully open reflex. When the brakes start acting you immediately notice the pressure. The usable travel is at around 35 cm, the input is somewhat hard and the response, direct. The MacJet turns as a whole and, despite having an aspect ratio of 5.23, it has a turning radius that can be very closed. The handling is smooth and balanced, with the new Mac Para reflex wing you have some room to fix the turns since it maintains a large reserve of energy; this is good when you don’t have power to spare as it allows you to "keep" the intensity of the turn using this energy with the brakes if you start sinking more than expected.
In ability tasks, if you turn with the trimmer fully closed the resulting turns tend to be very closed but with a tendency to climb. It is better to fly with the trimmers half open, so that you keep nearly all the brake control but flying at a speed close to 50 km/h. Then you’ll have a lot of energy to spend horizontally; besides, if you're a skilled pilot you can even use the speedbar on the straight courses to counteract the climb and gain speed.

 

Auxiliary controls
Mac Para incorporated two small handles in the MacJet, additional to the brakes, attached with elastic bands. These controls brake the tips of the wing and although they are mainly intended for use when we glide at speedbar and/or with the reflex open, they can also be adjusted to be used together with the normal brakes. This way you can control the glider when flying in reflex mode, as the input has very little effect on the centre of the trailing edge and much more towards the wingtip. They work well and you manage to turn with little effort and control travel.

 

Torque effect compensator.
Mac Para introduced a simple trimmer-like system to counteract the torque effect of the motor on the MacJet, consisting of a rubber cylinder through which the wingtip line is passed; this line has several knots that we can fit into the rubber in order to keep one wingtip pulled and thus balance the engine torque (that makes the glider turn to the opposite side of the propeller rotation). Both risers have this simple addition so you can fly your MacJet with different paramotors no matter if the propeller turns clockwise or anti-clockwise.

 

Speeds to glide through
Prior considerations: I flew the MacJet size 28 (28,44 m2) using my Airfer C1 DC paratrike fitted with a Bailey 4V200 engine of 22HP and about 68-70 kg of thrust. The recommended weight range for this size of glider is 115 to 147 kg; I did my test flights with a load of 152 kg, i.e., with a wing load of 5.34 kg per square metre: a bit over the recommended top weight.
I did the tests of speed early in the morning in very light or nil wind, flying an out and return course, face wind first and then with tail wind to get an average speed from the two readings.
The MacJet trimmers have a deceleration range of 6 cm and 12 cm of acceleration.
With closed trimmers I could keep a speed of 43 - 45 km/h with a relatively low effort of the engine; if I put some pressure on the brakes I cruised at around 36 - 38 km/h with the best sink rate and an effortless thrust from the motor. This position is ideal for economy navigation tasks.
The neutral trimmer position is marked with a white line on the risers and it is the position where the risers are levelled; this is the more interesting configuration for navigations and also for precision ground tasks like the Cloverleaf or the Eight. The MacJet maintains all the brake control, turns very well, and restores plenty of energy flying at 50 km/h, and it just requires a little more RPM than with closed trimmers! This is the position recommended by the manufacturer for using the speed system.
With the trimmer fully open you reach 54 km/h; the brakes harden and then it is advisable to steer with the auxiliary controls. In this configuration the glider is solid as a rock.
I got the maximum speed from the MacJet with trimmers in neutral and stepping on the speedbar until the pulleys were touching each other. I found the bar a little hard but the speed gain is more than noticeable, going from 50 to 68 Km/h!
The Macjet risers come with a warning about opening the trimmer and using the speedbar at the same time. After asking the manufacturer, they explained me that with the factory settings of the Macjet, if we release the trimmer and push the speed bar it may happen that we don’t fully release the brakes (hands all up) and therefore lose the reflex (autostable) airfoil. This might happen when flying high hangpoint paramotors too. Such situation can cause the glider to have different reactions at full speed, being more vulnerable to collapses for example, an also it would be more difficult to recover in case of an incidence.
Therefore, in order to test the speed performance with speed bar in full reflex mode I would need to lengthen the brakes at least about 10 cm first.
I believe that in the future, and for personal curiosity, I will carry out these modifications to check if it is possible to fly the Macjet up to 70 km/h.
Finally, after having tried many of the best current reflex wings, I think the Macjet has one of the best compromises between speeds and sink rate
.

 

Security and reflex
The Macjet has not been certified; in fact, we still don’t have a specific certification for reflex gliders. Regarding durability and materials, Mac Para has an impeccable track record and their equipments are manufactured with first line components, so we should not have concerns here. In my test flights I checked that the reflex works and that the glider keeps a high stability in flight; I never found myself in any compromised situation or critical aspect regarding security.
About my "sensations", I’d say that with the trimmers closed the Macjet responds similarly to any current intermediate glider, i.e., it requires some active piloting. Wing responses are easy to control and, in general, I think that in the right hands this paraglider will not give any trouble. The only thing that caught my attention, as I already mentioned, was the warning on the riser recommending not using the trimmer and speedbar at the same time

 

Other pilots say about the MacJet:


Mario Mendoza - 8 years flying, Club Paramotores Bajo Guadalquivir.
“I tried the size 26 and I liked it very much, but I finally chose the small size of 24 m2. The MacJet inflates very well: I have no previous experience with reflex gliders but I think this glider inflates and launches well in zero wind and also with strong wind. I don't use the speed bar, only the trimmers, and one day with 15 km of tail wind I did 64 km/h. In harsh conditions it moves somewhat abruptly but it is very stable and I have noticed that when you release the trimmers it is best not to touch the brakes, you can keep the course with the auxiliary controls. If the trimmers are closed it turns like a free flight glider. I have about 6 hours of flight with it and so far I am very appy. It's a fun glider but requires active steering”.

Javier Hernández - 5 years flying, Club Locosxvolar.
"I think it's a very good glider, it has a very easy inflation for a reflex wing, it comes up finely and you gain some 5-6 meters that allow you to be in the air earlier. In flight it keeps good pressure, the brakes are long and help you dose your turns precisely; the handling is good even with half trimmer open. The turn is what I liked the most; in general the turns are good and well rounded. Regarding speed it goes like most reflex wings. For me, it is a very safe and stable glider, I think that even a beginner could fly it. In level flight it is very solid and stable, it does not move or pitch much and the torque effect is barely noticeable. Only thing is that the auxiliary controls are a little high for me. The glide ratio is ok for a reflex glider but I think it is its weakest point".

 

Materialien

 

Obersegel Eintrittskante:Skytex 9092, Coating E85A 45 g/m2
Obersegel Hinterkante:Skytex 9017, Coating E38A 40 g/m2
Untersegel:Skytex 9017, Coating E38A 40 g/m2
Hauptrippen:Skytex 9017, Coating E29A 40 g/m2
Querverstrebungen:Skytex 9017, Coating E29A 40 g/m2
Zwischenrippen: Skytex 9017, Coating E38A 40 g/m2
Gallerieleinen:Edelrid Aramid/Kevlar
6843 – 60 kg, – 80kg, 120 kg
Stammleinen:Edelrid Aramid/Kevlar
6843 – 160 kg, – 240 kg, – 340 kg
7343 – 140 kg

 

Der MacJet wird aus bewährten Materialien mit bekannter Langlebigkeit hergestellt: Skytex 40 von Porcher Sport. Da bei allen Schirmen als erstes die Eintrittskante altert, verwenden wir dort Skytex 45 mit E85A Beschichtung. Für weniger beanspruchte Teile des Segels verwenden wir Skytex 40 mit E38A Beschichtung. Für alle Rippen und Querverstrebungen verwenden wir Skytex 40 mit E29A “hard finish” und E38A Beschichtung. Dieser Mix gibt dem Schirm den Vorteil sowohl leicht als auch langlebig zu sein.

Spezifikation

 
MacJet
22
MacJet
24
MacJet
26
MacJet
28
MacJet
31
Zoom [%]8892.596100104.5
Fläche ausgelegt [m2]22.0224.3326.2128.4431.06
Fläche projiziert [m2]19.0621.0622.6824.6126.87
Spannweite ausgelegt [m]10.7311.2811.7112.212.75
Streckung ausgelegt5.235.235.235.235.23
Flügeltiefe [m]2.452.572.672.782.91
Anzahl Zellen5858585858
Schirmgewicht [kg]5.866.36.67
Startgewicht [kg]*77-10085-110100-130115-147140-180
Min. Geschwindigkeit [km/h]24-2624-2624-2624-2624-26
Trimmgeschwindigkeit - zu [km/h]40-4340-4340-4340-4340-43
Trimmgeschwindigkeit - offen [km/h]49-5249-5249-5249-5249-52
Max. Geschwindigkeit [km/h]60-6360-6360-6360-6360-63
Gleitzahl max.8.28.28.28.28.2
Min. Sinken [m/s]1.31.31.31.31.3
Zertifizierung-----


 * Motorflug Pilot ausgestattet = Gewicht nackt + cca. 35 - 40 Kg


Design

 Design MacJet

 

Skytex range
Value 8/8 is most resistant to UV

 Skytex Blue  Skytex Red  Skytex Yellow  Skytex Lime
 Skytex Orange  Skytex Violet  Skytex Gold  Skytex Bordeaux
 Skytex Black  Skytex White  Skytex Grey  Skytex Bronze

 


 

Gallerie

 


 

MacJet
MacJet
MacJet
MacJet
MacJet
MacJet
MacJet